Skip to content
PayByTown

East Strousbg Area School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the East Strousbg Area School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 6 municipalities you live in. In Lehman Township it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Monroe and Pike County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, East Strousbg Area School District

$23.46

$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Lehman Township + East Strousbg Area School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$0.38$10.00
Total local tax$23.46$610.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each East Strousbg Area School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, East Strousbg Area School District
MunicipalityCountyResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
East Stroudsburg BoroughMonroe1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Lehman TownshipPike1%0.5%$10$610Single official source
Middle Smithfield TownshipMonroe1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Porter TownshipPike1%1%$10$610Single official source
Price TownshipMonroe1%1%$10$610Single official source
Smithfield TownshipMonroe1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + East Strousbg Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: East Stroudsburg Borough 450101, Lehman Township 450105, Middle Smithfield Township 450102, Porter Township 450106, Price Township 450103, Smithfield Township 450104.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the East Strousbg Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The East Strousbg Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the East Strousbg Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Lehman Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Lehman Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Barrett Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Lehman Township + East Strousbg Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Barrett Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Lehman Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3101.03%
$45,000$4601.02%
$60,000$6101.02%
$80,000$8101.01%
$100,000$1,0101.01%
$150,000$1,5101.01%

School districts nearest to the East Strousbg Area School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Stroudsburg Area School DistrictMonroe10 mi1% to 1.25%$10 to $52$610 to $802
Pocono Mountain School DistrictMonroe13 mi1% to 1.25%$0 to $52$652 to $780
Bangor Area School DistrictNorthampton16 mi1.2% to 1.45%$10 to $52$730 to $922
Pen Argyl Area School DistrictNorthampton19 mi1.35% to 1.6%$52$862 to $1,012
Pleasant Valley School DistrictMonroe21 mi1%$0$600
Delaware Valley School DistrictPike22 mi0% to 1%$0 to $52$0 to $652
Wallenpaupack Area School DistrictWayne, Pike23 mi0% to 1%$0 to $10$0 to $600
Easton Area School DistrictNorthampton26 mi1% to 1.95%$52$652 to $1,222
North Pocono School DistrictLackawanna, Wayne26 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Nazareth Area School DistrictNorthampton27 mi1.2% to 1.45%$52$772 to $922
Northampton Area School DistrictNorthampton31 mi1.2% to 1.45%$0 to $52$720 to $922
Wilson Area School DistrictNorthampton31 mi1% to 1.25%$5 to $52$605 to $802

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 3, 2025, December 22, 2025, January 7, 2026, January 14, 2026, January 15, 2026, February 27, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.