Downingtown Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Downingtown Area School District, local tax is $610 to $802 a year, depending on which of its 8 municipalities you live in. In Downingtown Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Chester County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Downingtown Area School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Downingtown Borough + Downingtown Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Downingtown Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downingtown Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| East Brandywine Township | 1.125% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $727 | Single official source |
| East Caln Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Upper Uwchlan Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Uwchlan Township | 1.25% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $802 | Single official source |
| Wallace Township | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $500) | $610 | Single official source |
| West Bradford Township | 1.25% | 1% | $10 (waived under $500) | $760 | Single official source |
| West Pikeland Township | 1.25% | 1% | $10 (waived under $500) | $760 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Downingtown Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Downingtown Borough 150301, East Brandywine Township 150302, East Caln Township 150303, Upper Uwchlan Township 150304, Uwchlan Township 150305, Wallace Township 150306, West Bradford Township 150307, West Pikeland Township 150308.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.25% in the Downingtown Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Downingtown Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Downingtown Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Downingtown Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Downingtown Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in East Nantmeal Township (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Downingtown Borough + Downingtown Area School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as East Nantmeal Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Commuting to Philadelphia. Working in Philadelphia, you pay the city's nonresident Wage Tax instead of your home EIT (your home EIT is credited with it, and any excess is still owed). From Downingtown Borough on $60,000 that is $2,056.49 a year: Philadelphia Wage Tax (nonresident) $2,056.49. Philadelphia has no LST. See Philadelphia Wage Tax.
Local tax in Downingtown Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Downingtown Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coatesville Area School District | Chester | 8 mi | 1% to 2.5% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,552 |
| West Chester Area School District | Chester, Delaware | 8 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $802 |
| Great Valley School District | Chester | 9 mi | 0.8% to 1% | $52 | $532 to $652 |
| Owen J. Roberts School District | Chester | 9 mi | 1% to 1.3325% | $0 to $52 | $652 to $851.50 |
| Unionville-Chadds Ford School District | Chester, Delaware | 11 mi | 0% to 0.75% | $0 to $52 | $52 to $450 |
| Phoenixville Area School District | Chester | 11 mi | 1.1% to 1.35% | $52 | $712 to $862 |
| Twin Valley School District | Chester, Berks | 12 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $900 |
| Tredyffrin-Easttown School District | Chester | 14 mi | 0% to 0.5% | $0 to $52 | $52 to $300 |
| Kennett Consolidatd School District | Chester | 14 mi | 1% to 1.25% | $52 | $652 to $802 |
| Spring-Ford Area School District | Montgomery, Chester | 14 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Pottstown School District | Montgomery | 15 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Octorara Area School District | Chester, Lancaster | 15 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $900 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: May 19, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.