Mechanicsburg Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Mechanicsburg Area School District, local tax is $1,072 to $1,132 a year, depending on which of its 4 municipalities you live in. In Mechanicsburg Borough it is $1,072 (1.7% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Cumberland County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Mechanicsburg Area School District
$41.23
$1,072.00 a year in local tax, 1.79% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Mechanicsburg Borough + Mechanicsburg Area School District) (1.7%) | $39.23 | $1,020.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $41.23 | $1,072.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Mechanicsburg Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower Allen Township | 1.8% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,132 | Single official source |
| Mechanicsburg Borough | 1.7% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,072 | Single official source |
| Shiremanstown Borough | 1.7% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,072 | Single official source |
| Upper Allen Township | 1.7% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,072 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Mechanicsburg Area School District share (1.2% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Lower Allen Township 210604, Mechanicsburg Borough 210601, Shiremanstown Borough 210602, Upper Allen Township 210603.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.7% to 1.8% in the Mechanicsburg Area School District (1.2% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Mechanicsburg Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Mechanicsburg Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Mechanicsburg Borough (1.7% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Mechanicsburg Borough, you pay $1,072 a year. Working in Harrisburg City (1% nonresident EIT, $156 (waived under $24,500) LST), you pay $1,176: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Mechanicsburg Borough + Mechanicsburg Area School District) $1,020; Local Services Tax $156. Your resident rate is at least as high as Harrisburg City's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Mechanicsburg Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $562 | 1.87% |
| $45,000 | $817 | 1.82% |
| $60,000 | $1,072 | 1.79% |
| $80,000 | $1,412 | 1.77% |
| $100,000 | $1,752 | 1.75% |
| $150,000 | $2,602 | 1.73% |
School districts nearest to the Mechanicsburg Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camp Hill School District | Cumberland | 3 mi | 2% | $52 | $1,252 |
| Cumberland Valley School District | Cumberland | 5 mi | 1.6% to 1.7% | $52 | $1,012 to $1,072 |
| West Shore School District | Cumberland, York | 6 mi | 1.45% to 1.55% | $0 to $52 | $870 to $982 |
| East Pennsboro Area School District | Cumberland | 6 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Harrisburg City School District | Dauphin | 7 mi | 2% | $156 | $1,356 |
| Steelton-Highspire School District | Dauphin | 9 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Northern York County School District | York | 9 mi | 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
| Susquehanna Township School District | Dauphin | 9 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Central Dauphin School District | Dauphin | 10 mi | 2% | $0 to $52 | $1,200 to $1,252 |
| South Middleton School District | Cumberland | 12 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Middletown Area School District | Dauphin | 12 mi | 1.75% | $10 to $52 | $1,060 to $1,102 |
| Susquenita School District | Perry, Dauphin | 13 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Cumberland County Tax Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: July 13, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.