Susquenita School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Susquenita School District, local tax is $1,080 to $1,132 a year, depending on which of its 8 municipalities you live in. In Duncannon Borough it is $1,080 (1.8% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Perry and Dauphin County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Susquenita School District
$41.54
$1,080.00 a year in local tax, 1.8% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Duncannon Borough + Susquenita School District) (1.8%) | $41.54 | $1,080.00 |
| Total local tax | $41.54 | $1,080.00 |
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Susquenita School District municipality
| Municipality | County | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duncannon Borough | Perry | 1.8% | 1% | None | $1,080 | Verified |
| Marysville Borough | Perry | 1.8% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,132 | Verified |
| New Buffalo Borough | Perry | 1.8% | 1% | None | $1,080 | Verified |
| Penn Township | Perry | 1.8% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,132 | Verified |
| Reed Township | Dauphin | 1.8% | 1% | None | $1,080 | Verified |
| Rye Township | Perry | 1.8% | 1% | None | $1,080 | Verified |
| Watts Township | Perry | 1.8% | 1% | $10 | $1,090 | Verified |
| Wheatfield Township | Perry | 1.8% | 0% | None | $1,080 | Verified |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Susquenita School District share (1.3% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Duncannon Borough 500302, Marysville Borough 500303, New Buffalo Borough 500304, Penn Township 500305, Reed Township 500301, Rye Township 500306, Watts Township 500307, Wheatfield Township 500308.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.8% in the Susquenita School District (1.3% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Susquenita School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Susquenita School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Duncannon Borough (1.8% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Duncannon Borough, you pay $1,080 a year. Working in Harrisburg City (1% nonresident EIT, $156 (waived under $24,500) LST), you pay $1,236: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Duncannon Borough + Susquenita School District) $1,080; Local Services Tax $156. Your resident rate is at least as high as Harrisburg City's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Duncannon Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $540 | 1.8% |
| $45,000 | $810 | 1.8% |
| $60,000 | $1,080 | 1.8% |
| $80,000 | $1,440 | 1.8% |
| $100,000 | $1,800 | 1.8% |
| $150,000 | $2,700 | 1.8% |
School districts nearest to the Susquenita School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Pennsboro Area School District | Cumberland | 8 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Newport School District | Perry | 8 mi | 1.6% | $0 to $52 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Susquehanna Township School District | Dauphin | 9 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Halifax Area School District | Dauphin | 10 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Harrisburg City School District | Dauphin | 10 mi | 2% | $156 | $1,356 |
| Central Dauphin School District | Dauphin | 11 mi | 2% | $0 to $52 | $1,200 to $1,252 |
| Camp Hill School District | Cumberland | 11 mi | 2% | $52 | $1,252 |
| Cumberland Valley School District | Cumberland | 11 mi | 1.6% to 1.7% | $52 | $1,012 to $1,072 |
| Millersburg Area School District | Dauphin | 12 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Greenwood School District | Perry, Juniata | 13 mi | 1.75% | $0 | $1,050 |
| Mechanicsburg Area School District | Cumberland | 13 mi | 1.7% to 1.8% | $52 | $1,072 to $1,132 |
| West Shore School District | Cumberland, York | 16 mi | 1.45% to 1.55% | $0 to $52 | $870 to $982 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- Second source: Capital Tax Collection Bureau member EIT rate table (undated, uploaded 2024-12)
Tax collector: Capital Tax Collection Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 17, 2025, December 18, 2025, December 30, 2025, January 13, 2026, January 15, 2026, January 27, 2026, January 29, 2026, May 11, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.