Greenwood School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Greenwood School District, local tax is $1,050 a year: 1.75% earned income tax ($1,050).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Perry and Juniata County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Greenwood School District
$40.38
$1,050.00 a year in local tax, 1.75% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Greenwood Township + Greenwood School District) (1.75%) | $40.38 | $1,050.00 |
| Total local tax | $40.38 | $1,050.00 |
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Greenwood School District municipality
| Municipality | County | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Township | Juniata | 1.75% | 1% | None | $1,050 | Verified |
| Greenwood Township | Perry | 1.75% | 1% | None | $1,050 | Verified |
| Liverpool Borough | Perry | 1.75% | 1% | None | $1,050 | Verified |
| Liverpool Township | Perry | 1.75% | 1% | None | $1,050 | Verified |
| Millerstown Borough | Perry | 1.75% | 1% | None | $1,050 | Verified |
| Tuscarora Township | Perry | 1.75% | 1% | None | $1,050 | Verified |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Greenwood School District share (1.25% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Greenwood Township 500101, Greenwood Township 500102, Liverpool Borough 500103, Liverpool Township 500104, Millerstown Borough 500105, Tuscarora Township 500106.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.75% in the Greenwood School District (1.25% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Greenwood School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 a year in the Greenwood School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks.
Worked example. You live in Greenwood Township (1.75% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Greenwood Township, you pay $1,050 a year. Working in Beaver Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $1,102: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Greenwood Township + Greenwood School District) $1,050; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Beaver Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Greenwood Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $525 | 1.75% |
| $45,000 | $787.50 | 1.75% |
| $60,000 | $1,050 | 1.75% |
| $80,000 | $1,400 | 1.75% |
| $100,000 | $1,750 | 1.75% |
| $150,000 | $2,625 | 1.75% |
School districts nearest to the Greenwood School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport School District | Perry | 6 mi | 1.6% | $0 to $52 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Millersburg Area School District | Dauphin | 9 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Susquenita School District | Perry, Dauphin | 13 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Juniata County School District | Juniata | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Halifax Area School District | Dauphin | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Midd-West School District | Snyder | 14 mi | 2.3% | $0 to $52 | $1,380 to $1,432 |
| Upper Dauphin Area School District | Dauphin | 18 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Selinsgrove Area School District | Snyder | 19 mi | 2.1% | $0 to $52 | $1,260 to $1,312 |
| West Perry School District | Perry | 20 mi | 1.7% | $0 to $52 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
| East Pennsboro Area School District | Cumberland | 21 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Susquehanna Township School District | Dauphin | 21 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Line Mountain School District | Northumberland | 21 mi | 1% | $0 to $10 | $600 to $610 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- Second source: Capital Tax Collection Bureau member EIT rate table (undated, uploaded 2024-12)
Tax collector: Capital Tax Collection Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 19, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.