Perry County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Perry County is $600 (Toboyne Township, Fannett-Metal School District) to $1,132 (Penn Township, Susquenita School District) a year, across 31 municipalities in 5 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Perry County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Perry County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fannett-Metal School District | 1 of 3 | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Greenwood School District | 5 of 6 | 1.75% | $0 | $1,050 |
| Newport School District | 6 | 1.6% | $0 to $52 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Susquenita School District | 7 of 8 | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| West Perry School District | 12 | 1.7% | $0 to $52 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
3 districts cross the county line: Fannett-Metal School District (also Franklin); Greenwood School District (also Juniata); Susquenita School District (also Dauphin).
Lowest and highest local tax in Perry County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toboyne Township | Fannett-Metal School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Buffalo Township | Newport School District | 1.6% | None | $960 |
| Juniata Township | Newport School District | 1.6% | None | $960 |
| Miller Township | Newport School District | 1.6% | None | $960 |
| Oliver Township | Newport School District | 1.6% | None | $960 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn Township | Susquenita School District | 1.8% | $52 | $1,132 |
| Marysville Borough | Susquenita School District | 1.8% | $52 | $1,132 |
| Watts Township | Susquenita School District | 1.8% | $10 | $1,090 |
| Wheatfield Township | Susquenita School District | 1.8% | None | $1,080 |
| Rye Township | Susquenita School District | 1.8% | None | $1,080 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 1.8%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1%; LST $0 to $52. 30 of 31 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Perry County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Perry County, 0 of 31 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in Toboyne Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in Blain Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Toboyne Township + Fannett-Metal School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Capital Tax Collection Bureau, Franklin County Area Tax Bureau; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Perry County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juniata County School District | Juniata | 12 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Cumberland Valley School District | Cumberland | 16 mi | $1,012 to $1,072 |
| Carlisle Area School District | Cumberland | 17 mi | $1,012 |
| Big Spring School District | Cumberland | 17 mi | $1,000 to $1,942 |
| South Middleton School District | Cumberland | 19 mi | $1,012 |
| East Pennsboro Area School District | Cumberland | 19 mi | $1,012 |
| Millersburg Area School District | Dauphin | 20 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Mechanicsburg Area School District | Cumberland | 21 mi | $1,072 to $1,132 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Cumberland County | 9 | $850 to $1,942 |
| Dauphin County | 12 | $600 to $1,356 |
| Franklin County | 6 | $600 to $1,072 |
| Juniata County | 2 | $600 to $1,050 |
| Northumberland County | 8 | $600 to $1,252 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.