Newport School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Newport School District, local tax is $960 to $1,012 a year, depending on which of its 6 municipalities you live in. In Buffalo Township it is $960 (1.6% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Perry County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Newport School District
$36.92
$960.00 a year in local tax, 1.6% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Buffalo Township + Newport School District) (1.6%) | $36.92 | $960.00 |
| Total local tax | $36.92 | $960.00 |
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Newport School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Township | 1.6% | 0% | None | $960 | Verified |
| Howe Township | 1.6% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,012 | Verified |
| Juniata Township | 1.6% | 1% | None | $960 | Verified |
| Miller Township | 1.6% | 0% | None | $960 | Verified |
| Newport Borough | 1.6% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,012 | Verified |
| Oliver Township | 1.6% | 1% | None | $960 | Verified |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Newport School District share (1.1% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Buffalo Township 500201, Howe Township 500202, Juniata Township 500203, Miller Township 500204, Newport Borough 500205, Oliver Township 500206.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.6% in the Newport School District (1.1% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Newport School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Newport School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Buffalo Township (1.6% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Buffalo Township, you pay $960 a year. Working in Bloomfield Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $1,012: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Buffalo Township + Newport School District) $960; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Bloomfield Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Buffalo Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $480 | 1.6% |
| $45,000 | $720 | 1.6% |
| $60,000 | $960 | 1.6% |
| $80,000 | $1,280 | 1.6% |
| $100,000 | $1,600 | 1.6% |
| $150,000 | $2,400 | 1.6% |
School districts nearest to the Newport School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood School District | Perry, Juniata | 6 mi | 1.75% | $0 | $1,050 |
| Susquenita School District | Perry, Dauphin | 8 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Millersburg Area School District | Dauphin | 11 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Halifax Area School District | Dauphin | 13 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Juniata County School District | Juniata | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| West Perry School District | Perry | 16 mi | 1.7% | $0 to $52 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
| East Pennsboro Area School District | Cumberland | 16 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Susquehanna Township School District | Dauphin | 17 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Cumberland Valley School District | Cumberland | 18 mi | 1.6% to 1.7% | $52 | $1,012 to $1,072 |
| Central Dauphin School District | Dauphin | 19 mi | 2% | $0 to $52 | $1,200 to $1,252 |
| Harrisburg City School District | Dauphin | 19 mi | 2% | $156 | $1,356 |
| Camp Hill School District | Cumberland | 19 mi | 2% | $52 | $1,252 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- Second source: Capital Tax Collection Bureau member EIT rate table (undated, uploaded 2024-12)
Tax collector: Capital Tax Collection Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: November 25, 2025, December 18, 2025, December 29, 2025, January 7, 2026, January 8, 2026, January 24, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.