Central Dauphin School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Central Dauphin School District, local tax is $1,200 to $1,252 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In Lower Paxton Township it is $1,252 (2% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Dauphin County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Central Dauphin School District
$48.15
$1,252.00 a year in local tax, 2.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Lower Paxton Township + Central Dauphin School District) (2%) | $46.15 | $1,200.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $48.15 | $1,252.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Central Dauphin School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dauphin Borough | 2% | 1% | None | $1,200 | Single official source |
| Lower Paxton Township | 2% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,252 | Single official source |
| Middle Paxton Township | 2% | 1% | None | $1,200 | Single official source |
| Paxtang Borough | 2% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,252 | Single official source |
| Penbrook Borough | 2% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,252 | Single official source |
| Swatara Township | 2% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,252 | Single official source |
| West Hanover Township | 2% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,252 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Central Dauphin School District share (1.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Dauphin Borough 220101, Lower Paxton Township 220102, Middle Paxton Township 220103, Paxtang Borough 220104, Penbrook Borough 220105, Swatara Township 220106, West Hanover Township 220107.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 2% in the Central Dauphin School District (1.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Central Dauphin School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Central Dauphin School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Lower Paxton Township (2% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Lower Paxton Township, you pay $1,252 a year. Working in Harrisburg City (1% nonresident EIT, $156 (waived under $24,500) LST), you pay $1,356: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Lower Paxton Township + Central Dauphin School District) $1,200; Local Services Tax $156. Your resident rate is at least as high as Harrisburg City's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Lower Paxton Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $652 | 2.17% |
| $45,000 | $952 | 2.12% |
| $60,000 | $1,252 | 2.09% |
| $80,000 | $1,652 | 2.07% |
| $100,000 | $2,052 | 2.05% |
| $150,000 | $3,052 | 2.03% |
School districts nearest to the Central Dauphin School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna Township School District | Dauphin | 2 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Harrisburg City School District | Dauphin | 4 mi | 2% | $156 | $1,356 |
| East Pennsboro Area School District | Cumberland | 6 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
| Camp Hill School District | Cumberland | 7 mi | 2% | $52 | $1,252 |
| Steelton-Highspire School District | Dauphin | 7 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Lower Dauphin School District | Dauphin | 9 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| West Shore School District | Cumberland, York | 9 mi | 1.45% to 1.55% | $0 to $52 | $870 to $982 |
| Middletown Area School District | Dauphin | 10 mi | 1.75% | $10 to $52 | $1,060 to $1,102 |
| Derry Township School District | Dauphin | 10 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Mechanicsburg Area School District | Cumberland | 10 mi | 1.7% to 1.8% | $52 | $1,072 to $1,132 |
| Susquenita School District | Perry, Dauphin | 11 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Halifax Area School District | Dauphin | 11 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: November 21, 2025, January 6, 2026, January 7, 2026, January 9, 2026, January 12, 2026, January 13, 2026, March 2, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.