Juniata County School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Juniata County School District, local tax is $600 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 16 municipalities you live in. In Beale Township it is $600 (1% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Juniata County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Juniata County School District
$23.08
$600.00 a year in local tax, 1% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Beale Township + Juniata County School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.08 | $600.00 |
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Juniata County School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beale Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Delaware Township | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Verified |
| Fayette Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Fermanagh Township | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Verified |
| Lack Township | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Mifflin Borough | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Mifflintown Borough | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Milford Township | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Monroe Township | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Port Royal Borough | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Spruce Hill Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Susquehanna Township | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Verified |
| Thompsontown Borough | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Turbett Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Tuscarora Township | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Walker Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Verified |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Juniata County School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Beale Township 340101, Delaware Township 340102, Fayette Township 340103, Fermanagh Township 340104, Lack Township 340105, Mifflin Borough 340106, Mifflintown Borough 340107, Milford Township 340108, Monroe Township 340109, Port Royal Borough 340110, Spruce Hill Township 340111, Susquehanna Township 340112, Thompsontown Borough 340113, Turbett Township 340114, Tuscarora Township 340115, Walker Township 340116.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Juniata County School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Juniata County School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Juniata County School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Beale Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Beale Township, you pay $600 a year. Working in Bloomfield Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Beale Township + Juniata County School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Bloomfield Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Beale Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $300 | 1% |
| $45,000 | $450 | 1% |
| $60,000 | $600 | 1% |
| $80,000 | $800 | 1% |
| $100,000 | $1,000 | 1% |
| $150,000 | $1,500 | 1% |
School districts nearest to the Juniata County School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perry School District | Perry | 14 mi | 1.7% | $0 to $52 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
| Greenwood School District | Perry, Juniata | 14 mi | 1.75% | $0 | $1,050 |
| Newport School District | Perry | 14 mi | 1.6% | $0 to $52 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Mifflin County School District | Mifflin | 14 mi | 1.35% | $10 to $52 | $820 to $862 |
| Midd-West School District | Snyder | 19 mi | 2.3% | $0 to $52 | $1,380 to $1,432 |
| Susquenita School District | Perry, Dauphin | 21 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Millersburg Area School District | Dauphin | 22 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Penns Valley Area School District | Centre | 24 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Halifax Area School District | Dauphin | 27 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Big Spring School District | Cumberland | 27 mi | 1.65% to 3.15% | $10 to $52 | $1,000 to $1,942 |
| Cumberland Valley School District | Cumberland | 27 mi | 1.6% to 1.7% | $52 | $1,012 to $1,072 |
| Carlisle Area School District | Cumberland | 28 mi | 1.6% | $52 | $1,012 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- Second source: Capital Tax Collection Bureau member EIT rate table (undated, uploaded 2024-12)
Tax collector: Capital Tax Collection Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: May 5, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.