Penns Valley Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Penns Valley Area School District, local tax is $1,080 to $1,132 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In Gregg Township it is $1,132 (1.8% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Centre County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Penns Valley Area School District
$43.54
$1,132.00 a year in local tax, 1.89% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Gregg Township + Penns Valley Area School District) (1.8%) | $41.54 | $1,080.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $43.54 | $1,132.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Penns Valley Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centre Hall Borough | 1.8% | 0.5% | $10 | $1,090 | Single official source |
| Gregg Township | 1.8% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,132 | Single official source |
| Haines Township | 1.8% | 0.5% | None | $1,080 | Single official source |
| Miles Township | 1.8% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,132 | Single official source |
| Millheim Borough | 1.8% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,132 | Single official source |
| Penn Township | 1.8% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,132 | Single official source |
| Potter Township | 1.8% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,132 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Penns Valley Area School District share (1.3% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Centre Hall Borough 140301, Gregg Township 140302, Haines Township 140303, Miles Township 140304, Millheim Borough 140305, Penn Township 140306, Potter Township 140307.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.8% in the Penns Valley Area School District (1.3% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Penns Valley Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Penns Valley Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Gregg Township (1.8% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Gregg Township, you pay $1,132 a year. Working in Haines Township (0.5% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $1,080: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Gregg Township + Penns Valley Area School District) $1,080. Your resident rate is at least as high as Haines Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Gregg Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $592 | 1.97% |
| $45,000 | $862 | 1.92% |
| $60,000 | $1,132 | 1.89% |
| $80,000 | $1,492 | 1.87% |
| $100,000 | $1,852 | 1.85% |
| $150,000 | $2,752 | 1.83% |
School districts nearest to the Penns Valley Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellefonte Area School District | Centre | 11 mi | 1.55% to 1.65% | $10 to $52 | $940 to $1,042 |
| Mifflin County School District | Mifflin | 20 mi | 1.35% | $10 to $52 | $820 to $862 |
| State College Area School District | Centre | 20 mi | 1.45% to 2.35% | $10 to $52 | $880 to $1,462 |
| Bald Eagle Area School District | Centre | 20 mi | 2.55% | $10 to $52 | $1,540 to $1,582 |
| Midd-West School District | Snyder | 21 mi | 2.3% | $0 to $52 | $1,380 to $1,432 |
| Keystone Central School District | Clinton, Centre, Potter | 21 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $952 |
| Juniata County School District | Juniata | 24 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Mifflinburg Area School District | Union | 24 mi | 2.05% | $0 to $52 | $1,230 to $1,282 |
| Jersey Shore Area School District | Lycoming, Clinton | 29 mi | 1.6% | $0 to $52 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Greenwood School District | Perry, Juniata | 30 mi | 1.75% | $0 | $1,050 |
| Lewisburg Area School District | Union | 33 mi | 2% | $0 to $52 | $1,200 to $1,252 |
| Selinsgrove Area School District | Snyder | 33 mi | 2.1% | $0 to $52 | $1,260 to $1,312 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Centre Tax Agency. Register last updated for these municipalities: May 14, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.