State College Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the State College Area School District, local tax is $880 to $1,462 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In Benner Township it is $922 (1.45% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Centre County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, State College Area School District
$35.46
$922.00 a year in local tax, 1.54% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Benner Township + State College Area School District) (1.45%) | $33.46 | $870.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $35.46 | $922.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
A low-income exemption reduces the resident EIT.
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each State College Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benner Township | 1.45% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $922 | Single official source |
| College Township | 1.45% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $922 | Single official source |
| Ferguson Township | 2.35% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,462 | Single official source |
| Halfmoon Township | 1.45% | 0.5% | $10 | $880 | Single official source |
| Harris Township | 1.45% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $922 | Single official source |
| Patton Township | 1.45% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $922 | Single official source |
| State College Borough | 2.25% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,402 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + State College Area School District share (0.95% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Benner Township 140401, College Township 140402, Ferguson Township 140403, Halfmoon Township 140404, Harris Township 140405, Patton Township 140406, State College Borough 140407.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.45% to 2.35% in the State College Area School District (0.95% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The State College Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the State College Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Benner Township (1.45% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Benner Township, you pay $922 a year. Working in Barree Township (0% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $870: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Benner Township + State College Area School District) $870. Your resident rate is at least as high as Barree Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Benner Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $487 | 1.62% |
| $45,000 | $704.50 | 1.57% |
| $60,000 | $922 | 1.54% |
| $80,000 | $1,212 | 1.52% |
| $100,000 | $1,502 | 1.5% |
| $150,000 | $2,227 | 1.48% |
School districts nearest to the State College Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bald Eagle Area School District | Centre | 11 mi | 2.55% | $10 to $52 | $1,540 to $1,582 |
| Bellefonte Area School District | Centre | 12 mi | 1.55% to 1.65% | $10 to $52 | $940 to $1,042 |
| Juniata Valley School District | Huntingdon | 17 mi | 1.75% | $0 to $52 | $1,050 to $1,102 |
| Tyrone Area School District | Blair, Huntingdon, Centre | 18 mi | 1.15% to 1.9% | $0 to $52 | $690 to $1,192 |
| Mifflin County School District | Mifflin | 19 mi | 1.35% | $10 to $52 | $820 to $862 |
| Penns Valley Area School District | Centre | 20 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District | Clearfield, Centre | 21 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| West Branch Area School District | Clearfield, Clinton | 23 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Huntingdon Area School District | Huntingdon | 23 mi | 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $910 to $952 |
| Bellwood-Antis School District | Blair | 27 mi | 1% | $35 to $52 | $635 to $652 |
| Williamsburg Comm School District | Blair | 28 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Moshannon Valley School District | Clearfield | 29 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Centre Tax Agency. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 10, 2025, December 15, 2025, January 6, 2026, January 8, 2026, January 9, 2026, January 14, 2026, January 15, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.