Centre County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Centre County is $600 (Rush Township, Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District) to $1,582 (Boggs Township, Bald Eagle Area School District) a year, across 36 municipalities in 7 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Centre County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Centre County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bald Eagle Area School District | 12 | 2.55% | $10 to $52 | $1,540 to $1,582 |
| Bellefonte Area School District | 5 | 1.55% to 1.65% | $10 to $52 | $940 to $1,042 |
| Keystone Central School District | 2 of 29 | 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $910 to $952 |
| Penns Valley Area School District | 7 | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District | 2 of 7 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| State College Area School District | 7 | 1.45% to 2.35% | $10 to $52 | $880 to $1,462 |
| Tyrone Area School District | 1 of 7 | 1.15% | $0 | $690 |
3 districts cross the county line: Keystone Central School District (also Clinton, Potter); Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District (also Clearfield); Tyrone Area School District (also Blair, Huntingdon).
Lowest and highest local tax in Centre County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rush Township | Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Philipsburg Borough | Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Taylor Township | Tyrone Area School District | 1.15% | None | $690 |
| Halfmoon Township | State College Area School District | 1.45% | $10 | $880 |
| Curtin Township | Keystone Central School District | 1.5% | $10 | $910 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boggs Township | Bald Eagle Area School District | 2.55% | $52 | $1,582 |
| Worth Township | Bald Eagle Area School District | 2.55% | $10 | $1,540 |
| Unionville Borough | Bald Eagle Area School District | 2.55% | $10 | $1,540 |
| Union Township | Bald Eagle Area School District | 2.55% | $10 | $1,540 |
| Snow Shoe Township | Bald Eagle Area School District | 2.55% | $10 | $1,540 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 2.55%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 36 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Centre County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Centre County, 0 of 36 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in Rush Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in Bellefonte Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Rush Township + Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator, Blair County Tax Bureau, Centre Tax Agency, Keystone Collections Group; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Centre County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Branch Area School District | Clearfield, Clinton | 18 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Mifflin County School District | Mifflin | 24 mi | $820 to $862 |
| Juniata Valley School District | Huntingdon | 25 mi | $1,050 to $1,102 |
| Clearfield Area School District | Clearfield | 30 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Moshannon Valley School District | Clearfield | 31 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Huntingdon Area School District | Huntingdon | 31 mi | $910 to $952 |
| Bellwood-Antis School District | Blair | 33 mi | $635 to $652 |
| Williamsburg Comm School District | Blair | 35 mi | $610 to $652 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Blair County | 8 | $600 to $1,192 |
| Clearfield County | 9 | $600 to $730 |
| Clinton County | 3 | $610 to $1,012 |
| Huntingdon County | 6 | $600 to $1,102 |
| Mifflin County | 2 | $600 to $862 |
| Union County | 4 | $1,132 to $1,282 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.