Juniata Valley School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Juniata Valley School District, local tax is $1,050 to $1,102 a year, depending on which of its 8 municipalities you live in. In Alexandria Borough it is $1,050 (1.75% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Huntingdon County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Juniata Valley School District
$40.38
$1,050.00 a year in local tax, 1.75% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Alexandria Borough + Juniata Valley School District) (1.75%) | $40.38 | $1,050.00 |
| Total local tax | $40.38 | $1,050.00 |
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Juniata Valley School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria Borough | 1.75% | 0% | None | $1,050 | Verified |
| Barree Township | 1.75% | 0% | None | $1,050 | Verified |
| Logan Township | 1.75% | 0% | None | $1,050 | Verified |
| Morris Township | 1.75% | 0.5% | None | $1,050 | Verified |
| Petersburg Borough | 1.75% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,102 | Verified |
| Porter Township | 1.75% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,102 | Verified |
| Spruce Creek Township | 1.75% | 1% | None | $1,050 | Verified |
| West Township | 1.75% | 1% | None | $1,050 | Verified |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Juniata Valley School District share (1.25% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Alexandria Borough 310201, Barree Township 310202, Logan Township 310203, Morris Township 310204, Petersburg Borough 310205, Porter Township 310206, Spruce Creek Township 310207, West Township 310208.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.75% in the Juniata Valley School District (1.25% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Juniata Valley School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Juniata Valley School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Alexandria Borough (1.75% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Alexandria Borough, you pay $1,050 a year. Working in Ferguson Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $1,102: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Alexandria Borough + Juniata Valley School District) $1,050; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Ferguson Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Alexandria Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $525 | 1.75% |
| $45,000 | $787.50 | 1.75% |
| $60,000 | $1,050 | 1.75% |
| $80,000 | $1,400 | 1.75% |
| $100,000 | $1,750 | 1.75% |
| $150,000 | $2,625 | 1.75% |
School districts nearest to the Juniata Valley School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyrone Area School District | Blair, Huntingdon, Centre | 9 mi | 1.15% to 1.9% | $0 to $52 | $690 to $1,192 |
| Huntingdon Area School District | Huntingdon | 9 mi | 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $910 to $952 |
| Williamsburg Comm School District | Blair | 11 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Bellwood-Antis School District | Blair | 15 mi | 1% | $35 to $52 | $635 to $652 |
| Altoona Area School District | Blair | 16 mi | 1% to 1.7% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,072 |
| State College Area School District | Centre | 17 mi | 1.45% to 2.35% | $10 to $52 | $880 to $1,462 |
| Mount Union Area School District | Huntingdon, Mifflin | 18 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Hollidaysburg Area School District | Blair | 22 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District | Clearfield, Centre | 23 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Mifflin County School District | Mifflin | 23 mi | 1.35% | $10 to $52 | $820 to $862 |
| Spring Cove School District | Blair | 24 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Moshannon Valley School District | Clearfield | 24 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- Second source: Capital Tax Collection Bureau member EIT rate table (undated, uploaded 2024-12)
Tax collector: Capital Tax Collection Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: May 13, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.