Huntingdon Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Huntingdon Area School District, local tax is $910 to $952 a year, depending on which of its 13 municipalities you live in. In Brady Township it is $910 (1.5% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Huntingdon County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Huntingdon Area School District
$35.00
$910.00 a year in local tax, 1.52% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Brady Township + Huntingdon Area School District) (1.5%) | $34.62 | $900.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $35.00 | $910.00 |
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Huntingdon Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brady Township | 1.5% | 0.5% | $10 | $910 | Verified |
| Henderson Township | 1.5% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Verified |
| Huntingdon Borough | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Verified |
| Jackson Township | 1.5% | 1% | $10 | $910 | Verified |
| Juniata Township | 1.5% | 1% | $10 | $910 | Verified |
| Lincoln Township | 1.5% | 0% | $10 | $910 | Verified |
| Marklesburg Borough | 1.5% | 0.5% | $10 | $910 | Verified |
| Mill Creek Borough | 1.5% | 0.5% | $10 | $910 | Verified |
| Miller Township | 1.5% | 0% | $10 | $910 | Verified |
| Oneida Township | 1.5% | 0.5% | $10 | $910 | Verified |
| Penn Township | 1.5% | 1% | $10 | $910 | Verified |
| Smithfield Township | 1.5% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Verified |
| Walker Township | 1.5% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Verified |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Huntingdon Area School District share (1% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Brady Township 310101, Henderson Township 310102, Huntingdon Borough 310103, Jackson Township 310104, Juniata Township 310105, Lincoln Township 310106, Marklesburg Borough 310107, Mill Creek Borough 310108, Miller Township 310109, Oneida Township 310110, Penn Township 310111, Smithfield Township 310112, Walker Township 310113.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.5% in the Huntingdon Area School District (1% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Huntingdon Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Huntingdon Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Brady Township (1.5% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Brady Township, you pay $910 a year. Working in Henderson Township (0.5% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $952: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Brady Township + Huntingdon Area School District) $900; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Henderson Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Brady Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $460 | 1.53% |
| $45,000 | $685 | 1.52% |
| $60,000 | $910 | 1.52% |
| $80,000 | $1,210 | 1.51% |
| $100,000 | $1,510 | 1.51% |
| $150,000 | $2,260 | 1.51% |
School districts nearest to the Huntingdon Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juniata Valley School District | Huntingdon | 9 mi | 1.75% | $0 to $52 | $1,050 to $1,102 |
| Mount Union Area School District | Huntingdon, Mifflin | 9 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Williamsburg Comm School District | Blair | 11 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Tyrone Area School District | Blair, Huntingdon, Centre | 17 mi | 1.15% to 1.9% | $0 to $52 | $690 to $1,192 |
| Southern Huntingdon County School District | Huntingdon | 18 mi | 1% | $0 to $10 | $600 to $610 |
| Altoona Area School District | Blair | 19 mi | 1% to 1.7% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,072 |
| Bellwood-Antis School District | Blair | 21 mi | 1% | $35 to $52 | $635 to $652 |
| Tussey Mountain School District | Huntingdon, Bedford | 21 mi | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Spring Cove School District | Blair | 21 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Mifflin County School District | Mifflin | 22 mi | 1.35% | $10 to $52 | $820 to $862 |
| Hollidaysburg Area School District | Blair | 22 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| State College Area School District | Centre | 23 mi | 1.45% to 2.35% | $10 to $52 | $880 to $1,462 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- Second source: Capital Tax Collection Bureau member EIT rate table (undated, uploaded 2024-12)
Tax collector: Capital Tax Collection Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 16, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.