Bellwood-Antis School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Bellwood-Antis School District, local tax is $635 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 2 municipalities you live in. In Bellwood Borough it is $635 (1% EIT plus $35 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Blair County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Bellwood-Antis School District
$24.42
$635.00 a year in local tax, 1.06% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Bellwood Borough + Bellwood-Antis School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $1.35 | $35.00 |
| Total local tax | $24.42 | $635.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Bellwood-Antis School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antis Township | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Bellwood Borough | 1% | 1% | $35 (waived under $12,000) | $635 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Bellwood-Antis School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Antis Township 070201, Bellwood Borough 070202.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Bellwood-Antis School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Bellwood-Antis School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $35 to $52 a year in the Bellwood-Antis School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Bellwood Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Bellwood Borough, you pay $635 a year. Working in Altoona City (1.4% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $892: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Altoona City) $840; Local Services Tax $52. Because Altoona City's nonresident rate is higher than your resident rate, the higher rate applies.
Local tax in Bellwood Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $335 | 1.12% |
| $45,000 | $485 | 1.08% |
| $60,000 | $635 | 1.06% |
| $80,000 | $835 | 1.04% |
| $100,000 | $1,035 | 1.04% |
| $150,000 | $1,535 | 1.02% |
School districts nearest to the Bellwood-Antis School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona Area School District | Blair | 6 mi | 1% to 1.7% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,072 |
| Tyrone Area School District | Blair, Huntingdon, Centre | 9 mi | 1.15% to 1.9% | $0 to $52 | $690 to $1,192 |
| Glendale School District | Clearfield, Cambria | 12 mi | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Williamsburg Comm School District | Blair | 12 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Moshannon Valley School District | Clearfield | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Hollidaysburg Area School District | Blair | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Juniata Valley School District | Huntingdon | 15 mi | 1.75% | $0 to $52 | $1,050 to $1,102 |
| Penn Cambria School District | Cambria, Blair | 15 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Cambria Heights School District | Cambria | 17 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District | Clearfield, Centre | 19 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Spring Cove School District | Blair | 20 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Huntingdon Area School District | Huntingdon | 21 mi | 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $910 to $952 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Blair County Tax Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 10, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.