Tyrone Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Tyrone Area School District, local tax is $690 to $1,192 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In Tyrone Township it is $690 (1.15% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Blair and Huntingdon and Centre County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Tyrone Area School District
$26.54
$690.00 a year in local tax, 1.15% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Tyrone Township + Tyrone Area School District) (1.15%) | $26.54 | $690.00 |
| Total local tax | $26.54 | $690.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Tyrone Area School District municipality
| Municipality | County | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham Borough | Huntingdon | 1.15% | 1% | None | $690 | Single official source |
| Franklin Township | Huntingdon | 1.15% | 1% | None | $690 | Single official source |
| Snyder Township | Blair | 1.15% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $742 | Single official source |
| Taylor Township | Centre | 1.15% | 0% | None | $690 | Single official source |
| Tyrone Borough | Blair | 1.9% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,192 | Single official source |
| Tyrone Township | Blair | 1.15% | 1% | None | $690 | Single official source |
| Warriors Mark Township | Huntingdon | 1.15% | 1% | None | $690 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Tyrone Area School District share (0.65% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Birmingham Borough 070605, Franklin Township 070606, Snyder Township 070601, Taylor Township 070604, Tyrone Borough 070602, Tyrone Township 070603, Warriors Mark Township 070607.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.15% to 1.9% in the Tyrone Area School District (0.65% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Tyrone Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Tyrone Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Tyrone Township (1.15% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Tyrone Township, you pay $690 a year. Working in Antis Township (0% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $742: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Tyrone Township + Tyrone Area School District) $690; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Antis Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Tyrone Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $345 | 1.15% |
| $45,000 | $517.50 | 1.15% |
| $60,000 | $690 | 1.15% |
| $80,000 | $920 | 1.15% |
| $100,000 | $1,150 | 1.15% |
| $150,000 | $1,725 | 1.15% |
School districts nearest to the Tyrone Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juniata Valley School District | Huntingdon | 9 mi | 1.75% | $0 to $52 | $1,050 to $1,102 |
| Bellwood-Antis School District | Blair | 9 mi | 1% | $35 to $52 | $635 to $652 |
| Altoona Area School District | Blair | 13 mi | 1% to 1.7% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,072 |
| Williamsburg Comm School District | Blair | 14 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District | Clearfield, Centre | 15 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Moshannon Valley School District | Clearfield | 16 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Huntingdon Area School District | Huntingdon | 17 mi | 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $910 to $952 |
| Glendale School District | Clearfield, Cambria | 18 mi | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| State College Area School District | Centre | 18 mi | 1.45% to 2.35% | $10 to $52 | $880 to $1,462 |
| Hollidaysburg Area School District | Blair | 22 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Penn Cambria School District | Cambria, Blair | 24 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Bald Eagle Area School District | Centre | 25 mi | 2.55% | $10 to $52 | $1,540 to $1,582 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Blair County Tax Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 15, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.