Altoona Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Altoona Area School District, local tax is $605 to $1,072 a year, depending on which of its 3 municipalities you live in. In Tyrone Township it is $605 (1% EIT plus $5 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Blair County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Altoona Area School District
$23.27
$605.00 a year in local tax, 1.01% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Tyrone Township + Altoona Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.19 | $5.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.27 | $605.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Altoona Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona City | 1.7% | 1.4% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,072 | Single official source |
| Logan Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Tyrone Township | 1% | 1% | $5 | $605 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Altoona Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Altoona City 070101, Logan Township 070102, Tyrone Township 070103.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.7% in the Altoona Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Altoona Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1% to 1.4%.
- The LST follows your job: $5 to $52 a year in the Altoona Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Tyrone Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Tyrone Township, you pay $605 a year. Working in Altoona City (1.4% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $892: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Altoona City) $840; Local Services Tax $52. Because Altoona City's nonresident rate is higher than your resident rate, the higher rate applies.
Local tax in Tyrone Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $305 | 1.02% |
| $45,000 | $455 | 1.01% |
| $60,000 | $605 | 1.01% |
| $80,000 | $805 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,005 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,505 | 1% |
School districts nearest to the Altoona Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellwood-Antis School District | Blair | 6 mi | 1% | $35 to $52 | $635 to $652 |
| Hollidaysburg Area School District | Blair | 9 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Williamsburg Comm School District | Blair | 9 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Penn Cambria School District | Cambria, Blair | 12 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Tyrone Area School District | Blair, Huntingdon, Centre | 13 mi | 1.15% to 1.9% | $0 to $52 | $690 to $1,192 |
| Spring Cove School District | Blair | 14 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Glendale School District | Clearfield, Cambria | 15 mi | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Juniata Valley School District | Huntingdon | 16 mi | 1.75% | $0 to $52 | $1,050 to $1,102 |
| Cambria Heights School District | Cambria | 17 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Portage Area School District | Cambria | 19 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $952 |
| Huntingdon Area School District | Huntingdon | 19 mi | 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $910 to $952 |
| Claysburg-Kimmel School District | Bedford, Blair | 19 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Blair County Tax Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: August 3, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.