Cambria Heights School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Cambria Heights School District, local tax is $600 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 9 municipalities you live in. In Chest Springs Borough it is $600 (1% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Cambria County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Cambria Heights School District
$23.08
$600.00 a year in local tax, 1% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Chest Springs Borough + Cambria Heights School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.08 | $600.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Cambria Heights School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrolltown Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Chest Springs Borough | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Chest Township | 1% | 0.5% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Clearfield Township | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| East Carroll Township | 1% | 0.5% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Elder Township | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $1,000) | $610 | Single official source |
| Hastings Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Patton Borough | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| West Carroll Township | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Cambria Heights School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Carrolltown Borough 110201, Chest Springs Borough 110202, Chest Township 110203, Clearfield Township 110204, East Carroll Township 110205, Elder Township 110206, Hastings Borough 110207, Patton Borough 110208, West Carroll Township 110209.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Cambria Heights School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Cambria Heights School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Cambria Heights School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Chest Springs Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Chest Springs Borough, you pay $600 a year. Working in Burnside Township (0.5% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Chest Springs Borough + Cambria Heights School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Burnside Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Chest Springs Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $300 | 1% |
| $45,000 | $450 | 1% |
| $60,000 | $600 | 1% |
| $80,000 | $800 | 1% |
| $100,000 | $1,000 | 1% |
| $150,000 | $1,500 | 1% |
School districts nearest to the Cambria Heights School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Cambria School District | Cambria | 7 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Harmony Area School District | Clearfield, Indiana | 10 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Glendale School District | Clearfield, Cambria | 10 mi | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Penn Cambria School District | Cambria, Blair | 10 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Central Cambria School District | Cambria | 12 mi | 1% | $20 to $52 | $620 to $652 |
| Blacklick Valley School District | Cambria | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Purchase Line School District | Clearfield, Indiana | 15 mi | 1.2% | $10 | $730 |
| Portage Area School District | Cambria | 16 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $952 |
| Penns Manor Area School District | Indiana | 16 mi | 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
| Bellwood-Antis School District | Blair | 17 mi | 1% | $35 to $52 | $635 to $652 |
| Altoona Area School District | Blair | 17 mi | 1% to 1.7% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,072 |
| Moshannon Valley School District | Clearfield | 18 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: May 20, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.