Skip to content
PayByTown

Northern Cambria School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Northern Cambria School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 3 municipalities you live in. In Barr Township it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Cambria County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Northern Cambria School District

$23.46

$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Barr Township + Northern Cambria School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$0.38$10.00
Total local tax$23.46$610.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Northern Cambria School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Northern Cambria School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Barr Township1%0%$10$610Single official source
Northern Cambria Borough1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Susquehanna Township1%1%$10$610Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Northern Cambria School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Barr Township 110801, Northern Cambria Borough 110802, Susquehanna Township 110803.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Northern Cambria School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Northern Cambria School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Northern Cambria School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Barr Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Barr Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Buffington Township (0.5% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Barr Township + Northern Cambria School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Buffington Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Barr Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3101.03%
$45,000$4601.02%
$60,000$6101.02%
$80,000$8101.01%
$100,000$1,0101.01%
$150,000$1,5101.01%

School districts nearest to the Northern Cambria School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Cambria Heights School DistrictCambria7 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Harmony Area School DistrictClearfield, Indiana8 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Penns Manor Area School DistrictIndiana10 mi1.25%$0 to $52$750 to $802
Purchase Line School DistrictClearfield, Indiana12 mi1.2%$10$730
Blacklick Valley School DistrictCambria12 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Central Cambria School DistrictCambria12 mi1%$20 to $52$620 to $652
Glendale School DistrictClearfield, Cambria15 mi1%$10$610
Penn Cambria School DistrictCambria, Blair16 mi1%$5 to $52$605 to $652
United School DistrictIndiana17 mi1.35%$10 to $52$820 to $862
Marion Center Area School DistrictIndiana18 mi1.35%$0 to $52$810 to $862
Portage Area School DistrictCambria19 mi1% to 1.5%$5 to $52$605 to $952
Forest Hills School DistrictCambria20 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: January 6, 2026, January 10, 2026, January 14, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.