Forest Hills School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Forest Hills School District, local tax is $600 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In Adams Township it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Cambria County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Forest Hills School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Adams Township + Forest Hills School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Forest Hills School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Croyle Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Ehrenfeld Borough | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| South Fork Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Summerhill Borough | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Summerhill Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Wilmore Borough | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Forest Hills School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Adams Township 110601, Croyle Township 110602, Ehrenfeld Borough 110603, South Fork Borough 110604, Summerhill Borough 110605, Summerhill Township 110606, Wilmore Borough 110607.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Forest Hills School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Forest Hills School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Forest Hills School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Adams Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Adams Township, you pay $652 a year. Working in Blacklick Township (0.5% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Adams Township + Forest Hills School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Blacklick Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Adams Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Forest Hills School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portage Area School District | Cambria | 5 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $952 |
| Conemaugh Valley School District | Cambria | 7 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Richland School District | Cambria | 7 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Central Cambria School District | Cambria | 8 mi | 1% | $20 to $52 | $620 to $652 |
| Greater Johnstown School District | Cambria | 9 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $52 | $652 to $952 |
| Ferndale Area School District | Cambria | 9 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Windber Area School District | Somerset, Cambria | 10 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Blacklick Valley School District | Cambria | 11 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Westmont Hilltop School District | Cambria | 12 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Penn Cambria School District | Cambria, Blair | 13 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Conemaugh Township Area School District | Somerset | 13 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Claysburg-Kimmel School District | Bedford, Blair | 14 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 15, 2025, January 12, 2026, January 13, 2026, January 15, 2026, January 27, 2026, January 29, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.