Conemaugh Township Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Conemaugh Township Area School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 3 municipalities you live in. In Conemaugh Township it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Somerset County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Conemaugh Township Area School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Conemaugh Township + Conemaugh Township Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Conemaugh Township Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benson Borough | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Conemaugh Township | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Paint Township | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Conemaugh Township Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Benson Borough 560201, Conemaugh Township 560202, Paint Township 560203.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Conemaugh Township Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Conemaugh Township Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 0.5%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Conemaugh Township Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Conemaugh Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Conemaugh Township, you pay $652 a year. Working in Hooversville Borough (0% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Conemaugh Township + Conemaugh Township Area School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Hooversville Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Conemaugh Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Conemaugh Township Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windber Area School District | Somerset, Cambria | 5 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Richland School District | Cambria | 6 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| North Star School District | Somerset | 7 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Westmont Hilltop School District | Cambria | 7 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Ferndale Area School District | Cambria | 7 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Greater Johnstown School District | Cambria | 8 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $52 | $652 to $952 |
| Shade-Central City School District | Somerset | 9 mi | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Conemaugh Valley School District | Cambria | 9 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Forest Hills School District | Cambria | 13 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Shanksville-Stnycrk School District | Somerset | 13 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Ligonier Valley School District | Westmoreland | 14 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Somerset Area School District | Somerset | 16 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: July 7, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.