Skip to content
PayByTown

Ligonier Valley School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Ligonier Valley School District, local tax is $605 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 9 municipalities you live in. In Bolivar Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Westmoreland County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Ligonier Valley School District

$25.08

$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Bolivar Borough + Ligonier Valley School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$25.08$652.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Ligonier Valley School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Ligonier Valley School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Bolivar Borough1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Cook Township1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Fairfield Township1%1%$10$610Single official source
Laurel Mountain Borough1%1%$5$605Single official source
Ligonier Borough1%0%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Ligonier Township1%0%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
New Florence Borough1%0%$10$610Single official source
Seward Borough1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
St. Clair Township1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Ligonier Valley School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Bolivar Borough 651001, Cook Township 651002, Fairfield Township 651003, Laurel Mountain Borough 651004, Ligonier Borough 651005, Ligonier Township 651006, New Florence Borough 651007, Seward Borough 651008, St. Clair Township 651009.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Ligonier Valley School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Ligonier Valley School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $5 to $52 a year in the Ligonier Valley School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Bolivar Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Bolivar Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Middle Taylor Township (0% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Bolivar Borough + Ligonier Valley School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Middle Taylor Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Bolivar Borough at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3521.17%
$45,000$5021.12%
$60,000$6521.09%
$80,000$8521.07%
$100,000$1,0521.05%
$150,000$1,5521.03%

School districts nearest to the Ligonier Valley School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Westmont Hilltop School DistrictCambria10 mi1%$52$652
Derry Area School DistrictWestmoreland11 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Greater Johnstown School DistrictCambria13 mi1% to 1.5%$52$652 to $952
Ferndale Area School DistrictCambria13 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Greater Latrobe School DistrictWestmoreland13 mi1% to 1.4%$52$652 to $892
United School DistrictIndiana13 mi1.35%$10 to $52$820 to $862
North Star School DistrictSomerset14 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Conemaugh Township Area School DistrictSomerset14 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Conemaugh Valley School DistrictCambria15 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Richland School DistrictCambria15 mi1%$52$652
River Valley School DistrictIndiana, Westmoreland16 mi1.25%$10 to $52$760 to $802
Homer-Center School DistrictIndiana17 mi1.4%$52$892

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 30, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.