United School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the United School District, local tax is $820 to $862 a year, depending on which of its 5 municipalities you live in. In Buffington Township it is $862 (1.35% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Indiana County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, United School District
$33.15
$862.00 a year in local tax, 1.44% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Buffington Township + United School District) (1.35%) | $31.15 | $810.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $33.15 | $862.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
A low-income exemption reduces the resident EIT.
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each United School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armagh Borough | 1.35% | 0% | $10 | $820 | Single official source |
| Brush Valley Township | 1.35% | 0.5% | $10 (waived under $2,000) | $820 | Single official source |
| Buffington Township | 1.35% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $862 | Single official source |
| East Wheatfield Township | 1.35% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $862 | Single official source |
| West Wheatfield Township | 1.35% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $862 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + United School District share (0.85% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Armagh Borough 320701, Brush Valley Township 320702, Buffington Township 320703, East Wheatfield Township 320704, West Wheatfield Township 320705.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.35% in the United School District (0.85% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The United School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 0.5%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the United School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Buffington Township (1.35% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Buffington Township, you pay $862 a year. Working in Blacklick Township (0.5% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $810: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Buffington Township + United School District) $810. Your resident rate is at least as high as Blacklick Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Buffington Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $457 | 1.52% |
| $45,000 | $659.50 | 1.47% |
| $60,000 | $862 | 1.44% |
| $80,000 | $1,132 | 1.42% |
| $100,000 | $1,402 | 1.4% |
| $150,000 | $2,077 | 1.38% |
School districts nearest to the United School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homer-Center School District | Indiana | 9 mi | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| Blacklick Valley School District | Cambria | 9 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Penns Manor Area School District | Indiana | 11 mi | 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
| Greater Johnstown School District | Cambria | 12 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $52 | $652 to $952 |
| Westmont Hilltop School District | Cambria | 12 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Conemaugh Valley School District | Cambria | 12 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Ferndale Area School District | Cambria | 12 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Central Cambria School District | Cambria | 13 mi | 1% | $20 to $52 | $620 to $652 |
| Ligonier Valley School District | Westmoreland | 13 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Indiana Area School District | Indiana | 15 mi | 1.25% to 1.26% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
| Richland School District | Cambria | 16 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| River Valley School District | Indiana, Westmoreland | 16 mi | 1.25% | $10 to $52 | $760 to $802 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: January 2, 2026, January 13, 2026, February 2, 2026, February 19, 2026, March 30, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.