Indiana Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Indiana Area School District, local tax is $750 to $802 a year, depending on which of its 4 municipalities you live in. In Indiana Borough it is $802 (1.25% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Indiana County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Indiana Area School District
$30.85
$802.00 a year in local tax, 1.34% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Indiana Borough + Indiana Area School District) (1.25%) | $28.85 | $750.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $30.85 | $802.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Indiana Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armstrong Township | 1.26% | 1% | $10 (waived under $1,000) | $766 | Single official source |
| Indiana Borough | 1.25% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $802 | Single official source |
| Shelocta Borough | 1.25% | 0% | None | $750 | Single official source |
| White Township | 1.25% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $802 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Indiana Area School District share (0.75% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Armstrong Township 320301, Indiana Borough 320302, Shelocta Borough 320303, White Township 320304.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.25% to 1.26% in the Indiana Area School District (0.75% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Indiana Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Indiana Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Indiana Borough (1.25% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Indiana Borough, you pay $802 a year. Working in Atwood Borough (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $750: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Indiana Borough + Indiana Area School District) $750. Your resident rate is at least as high as Atwood Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Indiana Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $427 | 1.42% |
| $45,000 | $614.50 | 1.37% |
| $60,000 | $802 | 1.34% |
| $80,000 | $1,052 | 1.32% |
| $100,000 | $1,302 | 1.3% |
| $150,000 | $1,927 | 1.28% |
School districts nearest to the Indiana Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homer-Center School District | Indiana | 7 mi | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| Marion Center Area School District | Indiana | 10 mi | 1.35% | $0 to $52 | $810 to $862 |
| Penns Manor Area School District | Indiana | 12 mi | 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
| River Valley School District | Indiana, Westmoreland | 13 mi | 1.25% | $10 to $52 | $760 to $802 |
| Apollo-Ridge School District | Armstrong, Indiana | 13 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| United School District | Indiana | 15 mi | 1.35% | $10 to $52 | $820 to $862 |
| Armstrong School District | Armstrong, Indiana | 16 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Kiski Area School District | Westmoreland, Armstrong | 19 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Derry Area School District | Westmoreland | 20 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Leechburg Area School District | Armstrong, Westmoreland | 21 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Blacklick Valley School District | Cambria | 21 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Northern Cambria School District | Cambria | 22 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 23, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.