Indiana County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Indiana County is $600 (Banks Township, Punxsutawney Area School District) to $892 (Homer City Borough, Homer-Center School District) a year, across 41 municipalities in 11 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Indiana County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Indiana County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo-Ridge School District | 2 of 5 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Armstrong School District | 2 of 30 | 1% | $0 to $10 | $600 to $610 |
| Harmony Area School District | 1 of 4 | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Homer-Center School District | 2 | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| Indiana Area School District | 4 | 1.25% to 1.26% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
| Marion Center Area School District | 10 | 1.35% | $0 to $52 | $810 to $862 |
| Penns Manor Area School District | 3 | 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
| Punxsutawney Area School District | 3 of 16 | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Purchase Line School District | 3 of 8 | 1.2% | $10 | $730 |
| River Valley School District | 6 of 7 | 1.25% | $10 to $52 | $760 to $802 |
| United School District | 5 | 1.35% | $10 to $52 | $820 to $862 |
6 districts cross the county line: Apollo-Ridge School District (also Armstrong); Armstrong School District (also Armstrong); Harmony Area School District (also Clearfield); Punxsutawney Area School District (also Jefferson); Purchase Line School District (also Clearfield); River Valley School District (also Westmoreland).
Lowest and highest local tax in Indiana County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banks Township | Punxsutawney Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Canoe Township | Punxsutawney Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| North Mahoning Township | Punxsutawney Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| West Mahoning Township | Armstrong School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Cherry Tree Borough | Harmony Area School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homer City Borough | Homer-Center School District | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| Center Township | Homer-Center School District | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| West Wheatfield Township | United School District | 1.35% | $52 | $862 |
| Rayne Township | Marion Center Area School District | 1.35% | $52 | $862 |
| Marion Center Borough | Marion Center Area School District | 1.35% | $52 | $862 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 1.4%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 41 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Indiana County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Indiana County, 0 of 41 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in Banks Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in Blairsville Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Banks Township + Punxsutawney Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator, Keystone Collections Group; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Indiana County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Cambria School District | Cambria | 15 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Blacklick Valley School District | Cambria | 16 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Central Cambria School District | Cambria | 20 mi | $620 to $652 |
| Cambria Heights School District | Cambria | 22 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Derry Area School District | Westmoreland | 24 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Conemaugh Valley School District | Cambria | 24 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Greater Johnstown School District | Cambria | 24 mi | $652 to $952 |
| Ligonier Valley School District | Westmoreland | 24 mi | $605 to $652 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Armstrong County | 8 | $600 to $652 |
| Cambria County | 14 | $600 to $952 |
| Clearfield County | 9 | $600 to $730 |
| Jefferson County | 5 | $600 to $652 |
| Westmoreland County | 19 | $600 to $1,042 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.