Punxsutawney Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Punxsutawney Area School District, local tax is $600 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 16 municipalities you live in. In Banks Township it is $600 (1% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Jefferson and Indiana County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Punxsutawney Area School District
$23.08
$600.00 a year in local tax, 1% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Banks Township + Punxsutawney Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.08 | $600.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Punxsutawney Area School District municipality
| Municipality | County | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banks Township | Indiana | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Bell Township | Jefferson | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Big Run Borough | Jefferson | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Canoe Township | Indiana | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Gaskill Township | Jefferson | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Henderson Township | Jefferson | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| McCalmont Township | Jefferson | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| North Mahoning Township | Indiana | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Oliver Township | Jefferson | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Perry Township | Jefferson | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Porter Township | Jefferson | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Punxsutawney Borough | Jefferson | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Ringgold Township | Jefferson | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Timblin Borough | Jefferson | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Worthville Borough | Jefferson | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Young Township | Jefferson | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Punxsutawney Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Banks Township 330301, Bell Township 330304, Big Run Borough 330305, Canoe Township 330302, Gaskill Township 330306, Henderson Township 330307, McCalmont Township 330308, North Mahoning Township 330303, Oliver Township 330309, Perry Township 330310, Porter Township 330311, Punxsutawney Borough 330312, Ringgold Township 330313, Timblin Borough 330314, Worthville Borough 330315, Young Township 330316.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Punxsutawney Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Punxsutawney Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Punxsutawney Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Banks Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Banks Township, you pay $600 a year. Working in Big Run Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Banks Township + Punxsutawney Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Big Run Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Banks Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $300 | 1% |
| $45,000 | $450 | 1% |
| $60,000 | $600 | 1% |
| $80,000 | $800 | 1% |
| $100,000 | $1,000 | 1% |
| $150,000 | $1,500 | 1% |
School districts nearest to the Punxsutawney Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion Center Area School District | Indiana | 14 mi | 1.35% | $0 to $52 | $810 to $862 |
| Purchase Line School District | Clearfield, Indiana | 15 mi | 1.2% | $10 | $730 |
| Dubois Area School District | Clearfield, Jefferson | 16 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Brookville Area School District | Jefferson | 16 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Redbank Valley School District | Clarion, Armstrong | 18 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Harmony Area School District | Clearfield, Indiana | 20 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Clarion-Limestone Area School District | Clarion, Jefferson | 21 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Curwensville Area School District | Clearfield | 21 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Penns Manor Area School District | Indiana | 22 mi | 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
| Brockway Area School District | Jefferson, Elk | 23 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Northern Cambria School District | Cambria | 24 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Indiana Area School District | Indiana | 24 mi | 1.25% to 1.26% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 10, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.