Brookville Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Brookville Area School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 11 municipalities you live in. In Barnett Township it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Jefferson County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Brookville Area School District
$23.46
$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Barnett Township + Brookville Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.46 | $610.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Brookville Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnett Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Beaver Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Brookville Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Clover Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Eldred Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Heath Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Knox Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Pine Creek Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Rose Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Summerville Borough | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Warsaw Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Brookville Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Barnett Township 330201, Beaver Township 330202, Brookville Borough 330203, Clover Township 330204, Eldred Township 330205, Heath Township 330206, Knox Township 330207, Pine Creek Township 330208, Rose Township 330209, Summerville Borough 330210, Warsaw Township 330211.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Brookville Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Brookville Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Brookville Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Barnett Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Barnett Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Brookville Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Barnett Township + Brookville Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Brookville Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Barnett Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $310 | 1.03% |
| $45,000 | $460 | 1.02% |
| $60,000 | $610 | 1.02% |
| $80,000 | $810 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,010 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,510 | 1.01% |
School districts nearest to the Brookville Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarion-Limestone Area School District | Clarion, Jefferson | 8 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Brockway Area School District | Jefferson, Elk | 15 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Clarion Area School District | Clarion | 15 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Punxsutawney Area School District | Jefferson, Indiana | 16 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Redbank Valley School District | Clarion, Armstrong | 17 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| North Clarion County School District | Clarion | 18 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Dubois Area School District | Clearfield, Jefferson | 19 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Union School District | Clarion | 23 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Ridgway Area School District | Elk | 23 mi | 1.23% to 1.4% | $10 to $52 | $748 to $892 |
| Keystone School District | Clarion | 23 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Forest Area School District | Forest, Elk, Venango | 24 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Marion Center Area School District | Indiana | 29 mi | 1.35% | $0 to $52 | $810 to $862 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 16, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.