Forest Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Forest Area School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 11 municipalities you live in. In Barnett Township it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Forest and Elk and Venango County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Forest Area School District
$23.46
$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Barnett Township + Forest Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.46 | $610.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Forest Area School District municipality
| Municipality | County | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnett Township | Forest | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Green Township | Forest | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Harmony Township | Forest | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Hickory Township | Forest | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Howe Township | Forest | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Jenks Township | Forest | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Kingsley Township | Forest | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Millstone Township | Elk | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| President Township | Venango | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Tionesta Borough | Forest | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Tionesta Township | Forest | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Forest Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Barnett Township 270102, Green Township 270103, Harmony Township 270104, Hickory Township 270105, Howe Township 270106, Jenks Township 270107, Kingsley Township 270108, Millstone Township 270101, President Township 270111, Tionesta Borough 270109, Tionesta Township 270110.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Forest Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Forest Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Forest Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Barnett Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Barnett Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Hickory Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Barnett Township + Forest Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Hickory Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Barnett Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $310 | 1.03% |
| $45,000 | $460 | 1.02% |
| $60,000 | $610 | 1.02% |
| $80,000 | $810 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,010 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,510 | 1.01% |
School districts nearest to the Forest Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Clarion County School District | Clarion | 10 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Oil City Area School District | Venango | 19 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Clarion Area School District | Clarion | 20 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Clarion-Limestone Area School District | Clarion, Jefferson | 21 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Titusville Area School District | Crawford, Venango, Warren | 21 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Cranberry Area School District | Venango | 22 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Keystone School District | Clarion | 23 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Warren County School District | Warren | 23 mi | 1% to 2.8% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,732 |
| Brookville Area School District | Jefferson | 24 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Ridgway Area School District | Elk | 29 mi | 1.23% to 1.4% | $10 to $52 | $748 to $892 |
| Kane Area School District | McKean, Elk | 29 mi | 1.2% | $0 to $52 | $720 to $772 |
| Valley Grove School District | Venango | 29 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: July 23, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.