Warren County School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Warren County School District, local tax is $605 to $1,732 a year, depending on which of its 24 municipalities you live in. In Bear Lake Borough it is $605 (1% EIT plus $5 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Warren County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Warren County School District
$23.27
$605.00 a year in local tax, 1.01% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Bear Lake Borough + Warren County School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.19 | $5.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.27 | $605.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Warren County School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear Lake Borough | 1% | 0% | $5 (waived under $1,000) | $605 | Single official source |
| Brokenstraw Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Cherry Grove Township | 1% | 1% | $5 (waived under $1,000) | $605 | Single official source |
| Clarendon Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Conewango Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Deerfield Township | 1% | 0% | $5 (waived under $1,000) | $605 | Single official source |
| Eldred Township | 1% | 1% | $5 (waived under $1,000) | $605 | Single official source |
| Elk Township | 1% | 1% | $5 (waived under $1,000) | $605 | Single official source |
| Farmington Township | 1% | 0% | $5 (waived under $1,000) | $605 | Single official source |
| Freehold Township | 1% | 0% | $5 (waived under $1,000) | $605 | Single official source |
| Glade Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Limestone Township | 1% | 0.5% | $5 (waived under $1,000) | $605 | Single official source |
| Mead Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Pine Grove Township | 1% | 1% | $5 (waived under $1,000) | $605 | Single official source |
| Pittsfield Township | 1% | 1% | $5 (waived under $1,000) | $605 | Single official source |
| Pleasant Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Sheffield Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Sugar Grove Borough | 1% | 0% | $5 (waived under $1,000) | $605 | Single official source |
| Sugar Grove Township | 1% | 1% | $5 (waived under $1,000) | $605 | Single official source |
| Tidioute Borough | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Triumph Township | 1% | 0% | $5 (waived under $1,000) | $605 | Single official source |
| Warren City | 2.8% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,732 | Single official source |
| Watson Township | 1% | 0.5% | $5 (waived under $1,000) | $605 | Single official source |
| Youngsville Borough | 2.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,552 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Warren County School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Bear Lake Borough 620101, Brokenstraw Township 620102, Cherry Grove Township 620103, Clarendon Borough 620104, Conewango Township 620105, Deerfield Township 620106, Eldred Township 620107, Elk Township 620108, Farmington Township 620109, Freehold Township 620110, Glade Township 620111, Limestone Township 620112, Mead Township 620113, Pine Grove Township 620114, Pittsfield Township 620115, Pleasant Township 620116, Sheffield Township 620117, Sugar Grove Borough 620118, Sugar Grove Township 620119, Tidioute Borough 620120, Triumph Township 620121, Warren City 620122, Watson Township 620123, Youngsville Borough 620124.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 2.8% in the Warren County School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Warren County School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $5 to $52 a year in the Warren County School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Bear Lake Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Bear Lake Borough, you pay $605 a year. Working in Brokenstraw Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Bear Lake Borough + Warren County School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Brokenstraw Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Bear Lake Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $305 | 1.02% |
| $45,000 | $455 | 1.01% |
| $60,000 | $605 | 1.01% |
| $80,000 | $805 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,005 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,505 | 1% |
School districts nearest to the Warren County School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corry Area School District | Erie, Crawford, Warren | 21 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Forest Area School District | Forest, Elk, Venango | 23 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Titusville Area School District | Crawford, Venango, Warren | 24 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Kane Area School District | McKean, Elk | 27 mi | 1.2% | $0 to $52 | $720 to $772 |
| Union City Area School District | Erie, Crawford | 30 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Bradford Area School District | McKean | 30 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Oil City Area School District | Venango | 32 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| North Clarion County School District | Clarion | 33 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Wattsburg Area School District | Erie | 34 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Johnsonburg Area School District | Elk | 37 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Smethport Area School District | McKean | 39 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Fort Leboeuf School District | Erie | 39 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 10, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.