Skip to content
PayByTown

Johnsonburg Area School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Johnsonburg Area School District, local tax is $605 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 3 municipalities you live in. In Johnsonburg Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Elk County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Johnsonburg Area School District

$25.08

$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Johnsonburg Borough + Johnsonburg Area School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$25.08$652.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Johnsonburg Area School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Johnsonburg Area School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Johnsonburg Borough1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Jones Township1%1%$5$605Single official source
Ridgway Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Johnsonburg Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Johnsonburg Borough 240101, Jones Township 240102, Ridgway Township 240103.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Johnsonburg Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Johnsonburg Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $5 to $52 a year in the Johnsonburg Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Johnsonburg Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Johnsonburg Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Highland Township (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Johnsonburg Borough + Johnsonburg Area School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Highland Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Johnsonburg Borough at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3521.17%
$45,000$5021.12%
$60,000$6521.09%
$80,000$8521.07%
$100,000$1,0521.05%
$150,000$1,5521.03%

School districts nearest to the Johnsonburg Area School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Ridgway Area School DistrictElk9 mi1.23% to 1.4%$10 to $52$748 to $892
Kane Area School DistrictMcKean, Elk12 mi1.2%$0 to $52$720 to $772
St. Marys Area School DistrictElk15 mi1% to 1.5%$10 to $52$610 to $952
Smethport Area School DistrictMcKean18 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Brockway Area School DistrictJefferson, Elk19 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Cameron County School DistrictCameron26 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Bradford Area School DistrictMcKean28 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Dubois Area School DistrictClearfield, Jefferson29 mi1%$5 to $52$605 to $652
Brookville Area School DistrictJefferson31 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Port Allegany School DistrictMcKean, Potter32 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Forest Area School DistrictForest, Elk, Venango32 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Austin Area School DistrictPotter33 mi1%$0 to $10$600 to $610

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: January 12, 2026, January 15, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.