Skip to content
PayByTown

St. Marys Area School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the St. Marys Area School District, local tax is $610 to $952 a year, depending on which of its 4 municipalities you live in. In Benezette Township it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Elk County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, St. Marys Area School District

$23.46

$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Benezette Township + St. Marys Area School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$0.38$10.00
Total local tax$23.46$610.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each St. Marys Area School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, St. Marys Area School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Benezette Township1%1%$10$610Single official source
Fox Township1%1%$10$610Single official source
Jay Township1%1%$10$610Single official source
St. Marys City1.5%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$952Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + St. Marys Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Benezette Township 240301, Fox Township 240302, Jay Township 240303, St. Marys City 240304.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.5% in the St. Marys Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The St. Marys Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the St. Marys Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Benezette Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Benezette Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Horton Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Benezette Township + St. Marys Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Horton Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Benezette Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3101.03%
$45,000$4601.02%
$60,000$6101.02%
$80,000$8101.01%
$100,000$1,0101.01%
$150,000$1,5101.01%

School districts nearest to the St. Marys Area School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Ridgway Area School DistrictElk14 mi1.23% to 1.4%$10 to $52$748 to $892
Johnsonburg Area School DistrictElk15 mi1%$5 to $52$605 to $652
Cameron County School DistrictCameron17 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Brockway Area School DistrictJefferson, Elk19 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Clearfield Area School DistrictClearfield20 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Dubois Area School DistrictClearfield, Jefferson23 mi1%$5 to $52$605 to $652
Kane Area School DistrictMcKean, Elk27 mi1.2%$0 to $52$720 to $772
West Branch Area School DistrictClearfield, Clinton27 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Smethport Area School DistrictMcKean27 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Curwensville Area School DistrictClearfield28 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Austin Area School DistrictPotter29 mi1%$0 to $10$600 to $610
Philipsburg-Osceola Area School DistrictClearfield, Centre33 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 16, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.