Clearfield Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Clearfield Area School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 8 municipalities you live in. In Covington Township it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Clearfield County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Clearfield Area School District
$23.46
$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Covington Township + Clearfield Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.46 | $610.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Clearfield Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradford Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Clearfield Borough | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Covington Township | 1% | 0.5% | $10 (waived under $1,000) | $610 | Single official source |
| Girard Township | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $1,000) | $610 | Single official source |
| Goshen Township | 1% | 0.5% | $10 (waived under $1,000) | $610 | Single official source |
| Knox Township | 1% | 0.5% | $10 (waived under $1,000) | $610 | Single official source |
| Lawrence Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Pine Township | 1% | 0.5% | $10 (waived under $1,000) | $610 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Clearfield Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Bradford Township 170101, Clearfield Borough 170102, Covington Township 170103, Girard Township 170104, Goshen Township 170105, Knox Township 170106, Lawrence Township 170107, Pine Township 170108.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Clearfield Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Clearfield Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Clearfield Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Covington Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Covington Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Bradford Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Covington Township + Clearfield Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Bradford Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Covington Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $310 | 1.03% |
| $45,000 | $460 | 1.02% |
| $60,000 | $610 | 1.02% |
| $80,000 | $810 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,010 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,510 | 1.01% |
School districts nearest to the Clearfield Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Branch Area School District | Clearfield, Clinton | 13 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District | Clearfield, Centre | 13 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Curwensville Area School District | Clearfield | 13 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Moshannon Valley School District | Clearfield | 17 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Dubois Area School District | Clearfield, Jefferson | 19 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| St. Marys Area School District | Elk | 20 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $952 |
| Glendale School District | Clearfield, Cambria | 24 mi | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Brockway Area School District | Jefferson, Elk | 26 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Purchase Line School District | Clearfield, Indiana | 27 mi | 1.2% | $10 | $730 |
| Bald Eagle Area School District | Centre | 27 mi | 2.55% | $10 to $52 | $1,540 to $1,582 |
| Harmony Area School District | Clearfield, Indiana | 28 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Cameron County School District | Cameron | 28 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: November 22, 2025, December 17, 2025, January 5, 2026, January 6, 2026, January 7, 2026, January 15, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.