Clearfield County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Clearfield County is $600 (Boggs Township, Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District) to $730 (Newburg Borough, Purchase Line School District) a year, across 49 municipalities in 9 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Clearfield County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Clearfield County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearfield Area School District | 8 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Curwensville Area School District | 6 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Dubois Area School District | 7 of 11 | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Glendale School District | 3 of 5 | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Harmony Area School District | 3 of 4 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Moshannon Valley School District | 8 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District | 5 of 7 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Purchase Line School District | 5 of 8 | 1.2% | $10 | $730 |
| West Branch Area School District | 4 of 5 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
6 districts cross the county line: Dubois Area School District (also Jefferson); Glendale School District (also Cambria); Harmony Area School District (also Indiana); Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District (also Centre); Purchase Line School District (also Indiana); West Branch Area School District (also Clinton).
Lowest and highest local tax in Clearfield County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boggs Township | Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Brisbin Borough | Moshannon Valley School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Ferguson Township | Curwensville Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Greenwood Township | Curwensville Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Gulich Township | Moshannon Valley School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newburg Borough | Purchase Line School District | 1.2% | $10 | $730 |
| New Washington Borough | Purchase Line School District | 1.2% | $10 | $730 |
| Mahaffey Borough | Purchase Line School District | 1.2% | $10 | $730 |
| Burnside Borough | Purchase Line School District | 1.2% | $10 | $730 |
| Bell Township | Purchase Line School District | 1.2% | $10 | $730 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 1.2%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 49 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Clearfield County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Clearfield County, 0 of 49 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in Boggs Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in Bigler Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Boggs Township + Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator, Keystone Collections Group; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Clearfield County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Marys Area School District | Elk | 24 mi | $610 to $952 |
| Brockway Area School District | Jefferson, Elk | 25 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Tyrone Area School District | Blair, Huntingdon, Centre | 27 mi | $690 to $1,192 |
| Bellwood-Antis School District | Blair | 28 mi | $635 to $652 |
| Punxsutawney Area School District | Jefferson, Indiana | 28 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Cambria Heights School District | Cambria | 28 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Northern Cambria School District | Cambria | 30 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Ridgway Area School District | Elk | 30 mi | $748 to $892 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Blair County | 8 | $600 to $1,192 |
| Cambria County | 14 | $600 to $952 |
| Cameron County | 1 | $600 to $652 |
| Centre County | 7 | $600 to $1,582 |
| Clinton County | 3 | $610 to $1,012 |
| Elk County | 6 | $605 to $952 |
| Indiana County | 11 | $600 to $892 |
| Jefferson County | 5 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.