Blair County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Blair County is $600 (Frankstown Township, Hollidaysburg Area School District) to $1,192 (Tyrone Borough, Tyrone Area School District) a year, across 26 municipalities in 8 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Blair County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Blair County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona Area School District | 3 | 1% to 1.7% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,072 |
| Bellwood-Antis School District | 2 | 1% | $35 to $52 | $635 to $652 |
| Claysburg-Kimmel School District | 1 of 2 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Hollidaysburg Area School District | 7 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Penn Cambria School District | 1 of 14 | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Spring Cove School District | 6 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Tyrone Area School District | 3 of 7 | 1.15% to 1.9% | $0 to $52 | $690 to $1,192 |
| Williamsburg Comm School District | 3 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
3 districts cross the county line: Claysburg-Kimmel School District (also Bedford); Penn Cambria School District (also Cambria); Tyrone Area School District (also Huntingdon, Centre).
Lowest and highest local tax in Blair County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankstown Township | Hollidaysburg Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Juniata Township | Hollidaysburg Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Tyrone Township | Altoona Area School District | 1% | $5 | $605 |
| Catharine Township | Williamsburg Comm School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Freedom Township | Spring Cove School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyrone Borough | Tyrone Area School District | 1.9% | $52 | $1,192 |
| Altoona City | Altoona Area School District | 1.7% | $52 | $1,072 |
| Snyder Township | Tyrone Area School District | 1.15% | $52 | $742 |
| Tyrone Township | Tyrone Area School District | 1.15% | None | $690 |
| Woodbury Township | Williamsburg Comm School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 1.9%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1.4%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 26 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Blair County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Blair County, 1 of 26 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in Frankstown Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in Altoona City (1.4% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $892: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Altoona City) $840; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator, Blair County Tax Bureau; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Blair County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juniata Valley School District | Huntingdon | 14 mi | $1,050 to $1,102 |
| Huntingdon Area School District | Huntingdon | 16 mi | $910 to $952 |
| Glendale School District | Clearfield, Cambria | 19 mi | $610 |
| Portage Area School District | Cambria | 20 mi | $605 to $952 |
| Cambria Heights School District | Cambria | 21 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Tussey Mountain School District | Huntingdon, Bedford | 21 mi | $610 |
| Northern Bedford County School District | Bedford | 22 mi | $610 |
| Moshannon Valley School District | Clearfield | 23 mi | $600 to $652 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Bedford County | 6 | $600 to $1,012 |
| Cambria County | 14 | $600 to $952 |
| Centre County | 7 | $600 to $1,582 |
| Clearfield County | 9 | $600 to $730 |
| Huntingdon County | 6 | $600 to $1,102 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.