Skip to content
PayByTown

Northern Bedford County School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Northern Bedford County School District, local tax is $610 a year: 1% earned income tax ($600) plus the $10 Local Services Tax.

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Bedford County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Northern Bedford County School District

$23.46

$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Bloomfield Township + Northern Bedford County School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$0.38$10.00
Total local tax$23.46$610.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Northern Bedford County School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Northern Bedford County School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Bloomfield Township1%0%$10$610Single official source
Hopewell Borough1%1%$10$610Single official source
Hopewell Township1%0.5%$10$610Single official source
South Woodbury Township1%1%$10$610Single official source
Woodbury Borough1%1%$10$610Single official source
Woodbury Township1%1%$10$610Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Northern Bedford County School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Bloomfield Township 050401, Hopewell Borough 050402, Hopewell Township 050403, South Woodbury Township 050404, Woodbury Borough 050405, Woodbury Township 050406.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Northern Bedford County School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Northern Bedford County School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $10 a year in the Northern Bedford County School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks.

Worked example. You live in Bloomfield Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Bloomfield Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Bedford Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Bloomfield Township + Northern Bedford County School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Bedford Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Bloomfield Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3101.03%
$45,000$4601.02%
$60,000$6101.02%
$80,000$8101.01%
$100,000$1,0101.01%
$150,000$1,5101.01%

School districts nearest to the Northern Bedford County School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Tussey Mountain School DistrictHuntingdon, Bedford9 mi1%$10$610
Spring Cove School DistrictBlair10 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Claysburg-Kimmel School DistrictBedford, Blair10 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Chestnut Ridge School DistrictBedford13 mi1%$0$600
Hollidaysburg Area School DistrictBlair17 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Forbes Road School DistrictFulton18 mi1%$0$600
Everett Area School DistrictBedford19 mi1.6%$10 to $52$970 to $1,012
Bedford Area School DistrictBedford21 mi1.5%$10 to $52$910 to $952
Portage Area School DistrictCambria21 mi1% to 1.5%$5 to $52$605 to $952
Williamsburg Comm School DistrictBlair22 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Southern Huntingdon County School DistrictHuntingdon23 mi1%$0 to $10$600 to $610
Forest Hills School DistrictCambria24 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: January 8, 2026, January 10, 2026, January 12, 2026, January 20, 2026, January 30, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.