Bedford Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Bedford Area School District, local tax is $910 to $952 a year, depending on which of its 10 municipalities you live in. In Colerain Township it is $910 (1.5% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Bedford County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Bedford Area School District
$35.00
$910.00 a year in local tax, 1.52% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Colerain Township + Bedford Area School District) (1.5%) | $34.62 | $900.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $35.00 | $910.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Bedford Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford Borough | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Single official source |
| Bedford Township | 1.5% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $952 | Single official source |
| Colerain Township | 1.5% | 1% | $10 | $910 | Single official source |
| Cumberland Valley Township | 1.5% | 1% | $10 | $910 | Single official source |
| Harrison Township | 1.5% | 1% | $10 | $910 | Single official source |
| Hyndman Borough | 1.5% | 0.5% | $10 | $910 | Single official source |
| Londonderry Township | 1.5% | 1% | $10 | $910 | Single official source |
| Manns Choice Borough | 1.5% | 1% | $10 | $910 | Single official source |
| Rainsburg Borough | 1.5% | 1% | $10 | $910 | Single official source |
| Snake Spring Township | 1.5% | 1% | $10 | $910 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Bedford Area School District share (1% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Bedford Borough 050101, Bedford Township 050102, Colerain Township 050103, Cumberland Valley Township 050104, Harrison Township 050105, Hyndman Borough 050106, Londonderry Township 050107, Manns Choice Borough 050108, Rainsburg Borough 050109, Snake Spring Township 050110.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.5% in the Bedford Area School District (1% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Bedford Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Bedford Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Colerain Township (1.5% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Colerain Township, you pay $910 a year. Working in Bedford Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $952: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Colerain Township + Bedford Area School District) $900; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Bedford Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Colerain Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $460 | 1.53% |
| $45,000 | $685 | 1.52% |
| $60,000 | $910 | 1.52% |
| $80,000 | $1,210 | 1.51% |
| $100,000 | $1,510 | 1.51% |
| $150,000 | $2,260 | 1.51% |
School districts nearest to the Bedford Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everett Area School District | Bedford | 10 mi | 1.6% | $10 to $52 | $970 to $1,012 |
| Chestnut Ridge School District | Bedford | 14 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Berlin Brothersvalley School District | Somerset | 15 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Shanksville-Stnycrk School District | Somerset | 17 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Shade-Central City School District | Somerset | 18 mi | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Northern Bedford County School District | Bedford | 21 mi | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Southern Fulton School District | Fulton | 21 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Meyersdale Area School District | Somerset | 23 mi | 0.5% to 1% | $0 to $52 | $300 to $652 |
| Windber Area School District | Somerset, Cambria | 24 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Claysburg-Kimmel School District | Bedford, Blair | 24 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Conemaugh Township Area School District | Somerset | 26 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| North Star School District | Somerset | 27 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: August 18, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.