Elk County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Elk County is $605 (Jones Township, Johnsonburg Area School District) to $952 (St. Marys City, St. Marys Area School District) a year, across 15 municipalities in 6 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Elk County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Elk County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brockway Area School District | 1 of 5 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Forest Area School District | 1 of 11 | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Johnsonburg Area School District | 3 | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Kane Area School District | 2 of 6 | 1.2% | $0 | $720 |
| Ridgway Area School District | 4 | 1.23% to 1.4% | $10 to $52 | $748 to $892 |
| St. Marys Area School District | 4 | 1% to 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $952 |
3 districts cross the county line: Brockway Area School District (also Jefferson); Forest Area School District (also Forest, Venango); Kane Area School District (also McKean).
Lowest and highest local tax in Elk County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Township | Johnsonburg Area School District | 1% | $5 | $605 |
| Benezette Township | St. Marys Area School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Fox Township | St. Marys Area School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Jay Township | St. Marys Area School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Millstone Township | Forest Area School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Marys City | St. Marys Area School District | 1.5% | $52 | $952 |
| Ridgway Borough | Ridgway Area School District | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| Ridgway Township | Ridgway Area School District | 1.23% | $52 | $790 |
| Horton Township | Ridgway Area School District | 1.23% | $52 | $790 |
| Spring Creek Township | Ridgway Area School District | 1.23% | $10 | $748 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 1.5%; nonresident EIT 1%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 15 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Elk County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Elk County, 0 of 15 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in Jones Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $605 a year. Working in Horton Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Jones Township + Johnsonburg Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator, Keystone Collections Group; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Elk County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smethport Area School District | McKean | 23 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Dubois Area School District | Clearfield, Jefferson | 24 mi | $605 to $652 |
| Cameron County School District | Cameron | 24 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Brookville Area School District | Jefferson | 29 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Clearfield Area School District | Clearfield | 29 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Curwensville Area School District | Clearfield | 33 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Bradford Area School District | McKean | 33 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Austin Area School District | Potter | 33 mi | $600 to $610 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Cameron County | 1 | $600 to $652 |
| Clearfield County | 9 | $600 to $730 |
| Forest County | 1 | $610 to $652 |
| Jefferson County | 5 | $600 to $652 |
| McKean County | 6 | $600 to $772 |
| Warren County | 3 | $600 to $1,732 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.