McKean County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in McKean County is $600 (Annin Township, Port Allegany School District) to $772 (Kane Borough, Kane Area School District) a year, across 23 municipalities in 6 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in McKean County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in McKean County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradford Area School District | 6 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Kane Area School District | 4 of 6 | 1.2% | $0 to $52 | $720 to $772 |
| Oswayo Valley School District | 1 of 6 | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Otto-Eldred School District | 4 | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Port Allegany School District | 3 of 5 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Smethport Area School District | 5 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
3 districts cross the county line: Kane Area School District (also Elk); Oswayo Valley School District (also Potter); Port Allegany School District (also Potter).
Lowest and highest local tax in McKean County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annin Township | Port Allegany School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Ceres Township | Oswayo Valley School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Ceres Township | Otto-Eldred School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Corydon Township | Bradford Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Eldred Borough | Otto-Eldred School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kane Borough | Kane Area School District | 1.2% | $52 | $772 |
| Wetmore Township | Kane Area School District | 1.2% | $10 | $730 |
| Mount Jewett Borough | Kane Area School District | 1.2% | None | $720 |
| Hamilton Township | Kane Area School District | 1.2% | None | $720 |
| Smethport Borough | Smethport Area School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 1.2%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 23 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another McKean County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In McKean County, 0 of 23 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in Annin Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in Bradford City (1% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Annin Township + Port Allegany School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside McKean County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnsonburg Area School District | Elk | 22 mi | $605 to $652 |
| Austin Area School District | Potter | 30 mi | $600 to $610 |
| Coudersport Area School District | Potter | 31 mi | $605 to $652 |
| Ridgway Area School District | Elk | 31 mi | $748 to $892 |
| Cameron County School District | Cameron | 32 mi | $600 to $652 |
| St. Marys Area School District | Elk | 33 mi | $610 to $952 |
| Warren County School District | Warren | 35 mi | $605 to $1,732 |
| Brockway Area School District | Jefferson, Elk | 41 mi | $610 to $652 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Cameron County | 1 | $600 to $652 |
| Elk County | 6 | $605 to $952 |
| Forest County | 1 | $610 to $652 |
| Potter County | 7 | $600 to $910 |
| Warren County | 3 | $600 to $1,732 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.