Skip to content
PayByTown

Coudersport Area School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Coudersport Area School District, local tax is $605 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In Allegany Township it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Potter County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Coudersport Area School District

$23.46

$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Allegany Township + Coudersport Area School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$0.38$10.00
Total local tax$23.46$610.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Coudersport Area School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Coudersport Area School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Allegany Township1%1%$10$610Single official source
Coudersport Borough1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Eulalia Township1%1%$10$610Single official source
Hebron Township1%1%$10 (waived under $5,000)$610Single official source
Homer Township1%0.5%$5$605Single official source
Summit Township1%0.5%$5$605Single official source
Sweden Township1%0%$10$610Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Coudersport Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Allegany Township 530201, Coudersport Borough 530202, Eulalia Township 530203, Hebron Township 530204, Homer Township 530205, Summit Township 530206, Sweden Township 530207.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Coudersport Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Coudersport Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $5 to $52 a year in the Coudersport Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Allegany Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Allegany Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Coudersport Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Allegany Township + Coudersport Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Coudersport Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Allegany Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3101.03%
$45,000$4601.02%
$60,000$6101.02%
$80,000$8101.01%
$100,000$1,0101.01%
$150,000$1,5101.01%

School districts nearest to the Coudersport Area School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Austin Area School DistrictPotter11 mi1%$0 to $10$600 to $610
Northern Potter School DistrictPotter14 mi1%$0$600
Oswayo Valley School DistrictPotter, McKean14 mi1%$0$600
Port Allegany School DistrictMcKean, Potter14 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Galeton Area School DistrictPotter, Tioga18 mi0.5% to 1%$0 to $10$300 to $610
Otto-Eldred School DistrictMcKean24 mi1%$0$600
Cameron County School DistrictCameron25 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Smethport Area School DistrictMcKean28 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Wellsboro Area School DistrictTioga, Lycoming35 mi1.5%$10 to $52$910 to $952
Northern Tioga School DistrictTioga36 mi1.7%$5 to $52$1,025 to $1,072
Bradford Area School DistrictMcKean38 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
St. Marys Area School DistrictElk39 mi1% to 1.5%$10 to $52$610 to $952

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 15, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.