Coudersport Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Coudersport Area School District, local tax is $605 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In Allegany Township it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Potter County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Coudersport Area School District
$23.46
$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Allegany Township + Coudersport Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.46 | $610.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Coudersport Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegany Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Coudersport Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Eulalia Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Hebron Township | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $5,000) | $610 | Single official source |
| Homer Township | 1% | 0.5% | $5 | $605 | Single official source |
| Summit Township | 1% | 0.5% | $5 | $605 | Single official source |
| Sweden Township | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Coudersport Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Allegany Township 530201, Coudersport Borough 530202, Eulalia Township 530203, Hebron Township 530204, Homer Township 530205, Summit Township 530206, Sweden Township 530207.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Coudersport Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Coudersport Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $5 to $52 a year in the Coudersport Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Allegany Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Allegany Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Coudersport Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Allegany Township + Coudersport Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Coudersport Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Allegany Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $310 | 1.03% |
| $45,000 | $460 | 1.02% |
| $60,000 | $610 | 1.02% |
| $80,000 | $810 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,010 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,510 | 1.01% |
School districts nearest to the Coudersport Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Area School District | Potter | 11 mi | 1% | $0 to $10 | $600 to $610 |
| Northern Potter School District | Potter | 14 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Oswayo Valley School District | Potter, McKean | 14 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Port Allegany School District | McKean, Potter | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Galeton Area School District | Potter, Tioga | 18 mi | 0.5% to 1% | $0 to $10 | $300 to $610 |
| Otto-Eldred School District | McKean | 24 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Cameron County School District | Cameron | 25 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Smethport Area School District | McKean | 28 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Wellsboro Area School District | Tioga, Lycoming | 35 mi | 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $910 to $952 |
| Northern Tioga School District | Tioga | 36 mi | 1.7% | $5 to $52 | $1,025 to $1,072 |
| Bradford Area School District | McKean | 38 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| St. Marys Area School District | Elk | 39 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $952 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 15, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.