Kane Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Kane Area School District, local tax is $720 to $772 a year, depending on which of its 6 municipalities you live in. In Hamilton Township it is $720 (1.2% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). McKean and Elk County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Kane Area School District
$27.69
$720.00 a year in local tax, 1.2% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Hamilton Township + Kane Area School District) (1.2%) | $27.69 | $720.00 |
| Total local tax | $27.69 | $720.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Kane Area School District municipality
| Municipality | County | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton Township | Mckean | 1.2% | 1% | None | $720 | Single official source |
| Highland Township | Elk | 1.2% | 1% | None | $720 | Single official source |
| Jones Township | Elk | 1.2% | 1% | None | $720 | Single official source |
| Kane Borough | Mckean | 1.2% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $772 | Single official source |
| Mount Jewett Borough | Mckean | 1.2% | 1% | None | $720 | Single official source |
| Wetmore Township | Mckean | 1.2% | 1% | $10 | $730 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Kane Area School District share (0.7% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Hamilton Township 420203, Highland Township 420201, Jones Township 420202, Kane Borough 420204, Mount Jewett Borough 420205, Wetmore Township 420206.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.2% in the Kane Area School District (0.7% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Kane Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Kane Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Hamilton Township (1.2% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Hamilton Township, you pay $720 a year. Working in Hamlin Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $772: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Hamilton Township + Kane Area School District) $720; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Hamlin Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Hamilton Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $360 | 1.2% |
| $45,000 | $540 | 1.2% |
| $60,000 | $720 | 1.2% |
| $80,000 | $960 | 1.2% |
| $100,000 | $1,200 | 1.2% |
| $150,000 | $1,800 | 1.2% |
School districts nearest to the Kane Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnsonburg Area School District | Elk | 12 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Smethport Area School District | McKean | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Bradford Area School District | McKean | 18 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Ridgway Area School District | Elk | 19 mi | 1.23% to 1.4% | $10 to $52 | $748 to $892 |
| St. Marys Area School District | Elk | 27 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $952 |
| Warren County School District | Warren | 27 mi | 1% to 2.8% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,732 |
| Brockway Area School District | Jefferson, Elk | 28 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Otto-Eldred School District | McKean | 28 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Forest Area School District | Forest, Elk, Venango | 29 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Port Allegany School District | McKean, Potter | 30 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Cameron County School District | Cameron | 34 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| North Clarion County School District | Clarion | 37 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 22, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.