West Branch Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the West Branch Area School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 5 municipalities you live in. In Cooper Township it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Clearfield and Clinton County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, West Branch Area School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Cooper Township + West Branch Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each West Branch Area School District municipality
| Municipality | County | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Township | Clearfield | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Graham Township | Clearfield | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Karthaus Township | Clearfield | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Morris Township | Clearfield | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| West Keating Township | Clinton | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + West Branch Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Cooper Township 170801, Graham Township 170802, Karthaus Township 170803, Morris Township 170804, West Keating Township 170805.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the West Branch Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The West Branch Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the West Branch Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Cooper Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Cooper Township, you pay $652 a year. Working in Boggs Township (0.5% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Cooper Township + West Branch Area School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Boggs Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Cooper Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the West Branch Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearfield Area School District | Clearfield | 13 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District | Clearfield, Centre | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Bald Eagle Area School District | Centre | 15 mi | 2.55% | $10 to $52 | $1,540 to $1,582 |
| State College Area School District | Centre | 23 mi | 1.45% to 2.35% | $10 to $52 | $880 to $1,462 |
| Moshannon Valley School District | Clearfield | 23 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Bellefonte Area School District | Centre | 24 mi | 1.55% to 1.65% | $10 to $52 | $940 to $1,042 |
| Curwensville Area School District | Clearfield | 25 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Cameron County School District | Cameron | 26 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| St. Marys Area School District | Elk | 27 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $952 |
| Tyrone Area School District | Blair, Huntingdon, Centre | 27 mi | 1.15% to 1.9% | $0 to $52 | $690 to $1,192 |
| Glendale School District | Clearfield, Cambria | 31 mi | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Keystone Central School District | Clinton, Centre, Potter | 31 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $952 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: November 21, 2025, January 6, 2026, January 7, 2026, January 9, 2026, May 19, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.