Bellefonte Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Bellefonte Area School District, local tax is $940 to $1,042 a year, depending on which of its 5 municipalities you live in. In Marion Township it is $940 (1.55% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Centre County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Bellefonte Area School District
$36.15
$940.00 a year in local tax, 1.57% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Marion Township + Bellefonte Area School District) (1.55%) | $35.77 | $930.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $36.15 | $940.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Bellefonte Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellefonte Borough | 1.65% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,042 | Single official source |
| Benner Township | 1.55% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $982 | Single official source |
| Marion Township | 1.55% | 0.5% | $10 (waived under $12,000) | $940 | Single official source |
| Spring Township | 1.55% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $982 | Single official source |
| Walker Township | 1.55% | 0.5% | $10 (waived under $12,000) | $940 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Bellefonte Area School District share (1.05% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Bellefonte Borough 140201, Benner Township 140202, Marion Township 140203, Spring Township 140204, Walker Township 140205.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.55% to 1.65% in the Bellefonte Area School District (1.05% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Bellefonte Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Bellefonte Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Marion Township (1.55% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Marion Township, you pay $940 a year. Working in Bellefonte Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $982: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Marion Township + Bellefonte Area School District) $930; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Bellefonte Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Marion Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $475 | 1.58% |
| $45,000 | $707.50 | 1.57% |
| $60,000 | $940 | 1.57% |
| $80,000 | $1,250 | 1.56% |
| $100,000 | $1,560 | 1.56% |
| $150,000 | $2,335 | 1.56% |
School districts nearest to the Bellefonte Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bald Eagle Area School District | Centre | 9 mi | 2.55% | $10 to $52 | $1,540 to $1,582 |
| Penns Valley Area School District | Centre | 11 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| State College Area School District | Centre | 12 mi | 1.45% to 2.35% | $10 to $52 | $880 to $1,462 |
| Keystone Central School District | Clinton, Centre, Potter | 20 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $952 |
| Mifflin County School District | Mifflin | 23 mi | 1.35% | $10 to $52 | $820 to $862 |
| West Branch Area School District | Clearfield, Clinton | 24 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District | Clearfield, Centre | 29 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Juniata Valley School District | Huntingdon | 29 mi | 1.75% | $0 to $52 | $1,050 to $1,102 |
| Tyrone Area School District | Blair, Huntingdon, Centre | 30 mi | 1.15% to 1.9% | $0 to $52 | $690 to $1,192 |
| Juniata County School District | Juniata | 32 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Midd-West School District | Snyder | 32 mi | 2.3% | $0 to $52 | $1,380 to $1,432 |
| Jersey Shore Area School District | Lycoming, Clinton | 32 mi | 1.6% | $0 to $52 | $960 to $1,012 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Centre Tax Agency. Register last updated for these municipalities: August 5, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.