Mifflin County School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Mifflin County School District, local tax is $820 to $862 a year, depending on which of its 13 municipalities you live in. In Armagh Township it is $862 (1.35% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Mifflin County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Mifflin County School District
$33.15
$862.00 a year in local tax, 1.44% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Armagh Township + Mifflin County School District) (1.35%) | $31.15 | $810.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $33.15 | $862.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
A low-income exemption reduces the resident EIT.
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Mifflin County School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armagh Township | 1.35% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $862 | Single official source |
| Bratton Township | 1.35% | 1% | $10 | $820 | Single official source |
| Brown Township | 1.35% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $862 | Single official source |
| Burnham Borough | 1.35% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $862 | Single official source |
| Decatur Township | 1.35% | 1% | $10 (waived under $12,000) | $820 | Single official source |
| Derry Township | 1.35% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $862 | Single official source |
| Granville Township | 1.35% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $862 | Single official source |
| Juniata Terrace Borough | 1.35% | 0.5% | $10 | $820 | Single official source |
| Lewistown Borough | 1.35% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $862 | Single official source |
| McVeytown Borough | 1.35% | 1% | $10 | $820 | Single official source |
| Menno Township | 1.35% | 1% | $10 | $820 | Single official source |
| Oliver Township | 1.35% | 1% | $10 | $820 | Single official source |
| Union Township | 1.35% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $862 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Mifflin County School District share (0.85% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Armagh Township 440101, Bratton Township 440102, Brown Township 440103, Burnham Borough 440104, Decatur Township 440105, Derry Township 440106, Granville Township 440107, Juniata Terrace Borough 440108, Lewistown Borough 440109, McVeytown Borough 440110, Menno Township 440111, Oliver Township 440112, Union Township 440113.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.35% in the Mifflin County School District (0.85% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Mifflin County School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Mifflin County School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Armagh Township (1.35% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Armagh Township, you pay $862 a year. Working in Beale Township (0% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $810: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Armagh Township + Mifflin County School District) $810. Your resident rate is at least as high as Beale Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Armagh Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $457 | 1.52% |
| $45,000 | $659.50 | 1.47% |
| $60,000 | $862 | 1.44% |
| $80,000 | $1,132 | 1.42% |
| $100,000 | $1,402 | 1.4% |
| $150,000 | $2,077 | 1.38% |
School districts nearest to the Mifflin County School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juniata County School District | Juniata | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| State College Area School District | Centre | 19 mi | 1.45% to 2.35% | $10 to $52 | $880 to $1,462 |
| Penns Valley Area School District | Centre | 20 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Mount Union Area School District | Huntingdon, Mifflin | 21 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| West Perry School District | Perry | 22 mi | 1.7% | $0 to $52 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
| Huntingdon Area School District | Huntingdon | 22 mi | 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $910 to $952 |
| Bellefonte Area School District | Centre | 23 mi | 1.55% to 1.65% | $10 to $52 | $940 to $1,042 |
| Juniata Valley School District | Huntingdon | 23 mi | 1.75% | $0 to $52 | $1,050 to $1,102 |
| Greenwood School District | Perry, Juniata | 27 mi | 1.75% | $0 | $1,050 |
| Midd-West School District | Snyder | 27 mi | 2.3% | $0 to $52 | $1,380 to $1,432 |
| Newport School District | Perry | 28 mi | 1.6% | $0 to $52 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Bald Eagle Area School District | Centre | 28 mi | 2.55% | $10 to $52 | $1,540 to $1,582 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: May 28, 2026, June 9, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.