Mount Union Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Mount Union Area School District, local tax is $600 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 8 municipalities you live in. In Mapleton Borough it is $600 (1% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Huntingdon and Mifflin County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Mount Union Area School District
$23.08
$600.00 a year in local tax, 1% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Mapleton Borough + Mount Union Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.08 | $600.00 |
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Mount Union Area School District municipality
| Municipality | County | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kistler Borough | Mifflin | 1% | 1% | $30 (waived under $12,000) | $630 | Verified |
| Mapleton Borough | Huntingdon | 1% | 0.5% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Mount Union Borough | Huntingdon | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Verified |
| Newton Hamilton Borough | Mifflin | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Shirley Township | Huntingdon | 1% | 0.5% | $10 | $610 | Verified |
| Shirleysburg Borough | Huntingdon | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Union Township | Huntingdon | 1% | 0.5% | None | $600 | Verified |
| Wayne Township | Mifflin | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Verified |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Mount Union Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Kistler Borough 310306, Mapleton Borough 310301, Mount Union Borough 310302, Newton Hamilton Borough 310307, Shirley Township 310303, Shirleysburg Borough 310304, Union Township 310305, Wayne Township 310308.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Mount Union Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Mount Union Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Mount Union Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Mapleton Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Mapleton Borough, you pay $600 a year. Working in Henderson Township (0.5% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Mapleton Borough + Mount Union Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Henderson Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Mapleton Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $300 | 1% |
| $45,000 | $450 | 1% |
| $60,000 | $600 | 1% |
| $80,000 | $800 | 1% |
| $100,000 | $1,000 | 1% |
| $150,000 | $1,500 | 1% |
School districts nearest to the Mount Union Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon Area School District | Huntingdon | 9 mi | 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $910 to $952 |
| Southern Huntingdon County School District | Huntingdon | 11 mi | 1% | $0 to $10 | $600 to $610 |
| Fannett-Metal School District | Franklin, Perry | 17 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Juniata Valley School District | Huntingdon | 18 mi | 1.75% | $0 to $52 | $1,050 to $1,102 |
| Williamsburg Comm School District | Blair | 19 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Tussey Mountain School District | Huntingdon, Bedford | 20 mi | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Mifflin County School District | Mifflin | 21 mi | 1.35% | $10 to $52 | $820 to $862 |
| Forbes Road School District | Fulton | 22 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Spring Cove School District | Blair | 25 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Tyrone Area School District | Blair, Huntingdon, Centre | 26 mi | 1.15% to 1.9% | $0 to $52 | $690 to $1,192 |
| West Perry School District | Perry | 27 mi | 1.7% | $0 to $52 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
| Altoona Area School District | Blair | 28 mi | 1% to 1.7% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,072 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- Second source: Capital Tax Collection Bureau member EIT rate table (undated, uploaded 2024-12)
Tax collector: Capital Tax Collection Bureau. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 29, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.