Skip to content
PayByTown

Midd-West School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Midd-West School District, local tax is $1,380 to $1,432 a year, depending on which of its 12 municipalities you live in. In Beaver Township it is $1,432 (2.3% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Snyder County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Midd-West School District

$55.08

$1,432.00 a year in local tax, 2.39% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Beaver Township + Midd-West School District) (2.3%)$53.08$1,380.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$55.08$1,432.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Midd-West School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Midd-West School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Adams Township2.3%0.5%None$1,380Single official source
Beaver Township2.3%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,432Single official source
Beavertown Borough2.3%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,432Single official source
Center Township2.3%1%$10$1,390Single official source
Franklin Township2.3%0.5%$10$1,390Single official source
McClure Borough2.3%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,432Single official source
Middleburg Borough2.3%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,432Single official source
Middlecreek Township2.3%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,432Single official source
Perry Township2.3%1%None$1,380Single official source
Spring Township2.3%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,432Single official source
West Beaver Township2.3%0%None$1,380Single official source
West Perry Township2.3%0%None$1,380Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Midd-West School District share (1.8% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Adams Township 550101, Beaver Township 550102, Beavertown Borough 550103, Center Township 550104, Franklin Township 550105, McClure Borough 550106, Middleburg Borough 550107, Middlecreek Township 550108, Perry Township 550109, Spring Township 550110, West Beaver Township 550111, West Perry Township 550112.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 2.3% in the Midd-West School District (1.8% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Midd-West School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Midd-West School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Beaver Township (2.3% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Beaver Township, you pay $1,432 a year. Working in Adams Township (0.5% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $1,380: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Beaver Township + Midd-West School District) $1,380. Your resident rate is at least as high as Adams Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Beaver Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$7422.47%
$45,000$1,0872.42%
$60,000$1,4322.39%
$80,000$1,8922.37%
$100,000$2,3522.35%
$150,000$3,5022.33%

School districts nearest to the Midd-West School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Mifflinburg Area School DistrictUnion12 mi2.05%$0 to $52$1,230 to $1,282
Selinsgrove Area School DistrictSnyder12 mi2.1%$0 to $52$1,260 to $1,312
Greenwood School DistrictPerry, Juniata14 mi1.75%$0$1,050
Lewisburg Area School DistrictUnion18 mi2%$0 to $52$1,200 to $1,252
Millersburg Area School DistrictDauphin18 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Juniata County School DistrictJuniata19 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Newport School DistrictPerry20 mi1.6%$0 to $52$960 to $1,012
Line Mountain School DistrictNorthumberland20 mi1%$0 to $10$600 to $610
Penns Valley Area School DistrictCentre21 mi1.8%$0 to $52$1,080 to $1,132
Shikellamy School DistrictNorthumberland22 mi1.45%$0 to $52$870 to $922
Milton Area School DistrictNorthumberland, Union23 mi1.8%$0 to $52$1,080 to $1,132
Upper Dauphin Area School DistrictDauphin23 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 9, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.