Skip to content
PayByTown

Selinsgrove Area School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Selinsgrove Area School District, local tax is $1,260 to $1,312 a year, depending on which of its 9 municipalities you live in. In Chapman Township it is $1,260 (2.1% EIT).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Snyder County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Selinsgrove Area School District

$48.46

$1,260.00 a year in local tax, 2.1% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Chapman Township + Selinsgrove Area School District) (2.1%)$48.46$1,260.00
Total local tax$48.46$1,260.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Selinsgrove Area School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Selinsgrove Area School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Chapman Township2.1%0%None$1,260Single official source
Freeburg Borough2.1%1%$10$1,270Single official source
Jackson Township2.1%1%None$1,260Single official source
Monroe Township2.1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,312Single official source
Penn Township2.1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,312Single official source
Selinsgrove Borough2.1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,312Single official source
Shamokin Dam Borough2.1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,312Single official source
Union Township2.1%1%None$1,260Single official source
Washington Township2.1%0%None$1,260Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Selinsgrove Area School District share (1.6% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Chapman Township 550201, Freeburg Borough 550202, Jackson Township 550203, Monroe Township 550204, Penn Township 550205, Selinsgrove Borough 550206, Shamokin Dam Borough 550207, Union Township 550208, Washington Township 550209.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 2.1% in the Selinsgrove Area School District (1.6% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Selinsgrove Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Selinsgrove Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Chapman Township (2.1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Chapman Township, you pay $1,260 a year. Working in Beaver Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $1,312: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Chapman Township + Selinsgrove Area School District) $1,260; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Beaver Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Chapman Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$6302.1%
$45,000$9452.1%
$60,000$1,2602.1%
$80,000$1,6802.1%
$100,000$2,1002.1%
$150,000$3,1502.1%

School districts nearest to the Selinsgrove Area School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Line Mountain School DistrictNorthumberland9 mi1%$0 to $10$600 to $610
Shikellamy School DistrictNorthumberland10 mi1.45%$0 to $52$870 to $922
Lewisburg Area School DistrictUnion11 mi2%$0 to $52$1,200 to $1,252
Mifflinburg Area School DistrictUnion12 mi2.05%$0 to $52$1,230 to $1,282
Midd-West School DistrictSnyder12 mi2.3%$0 to $52$1,380 to $1,432
Milton Area School DistrictNorthumberland, Union15 mi1.8%$0 to $52$1,080 to $1,132
Upper Dauphin Area School DistrictDauphin16 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Millersburg Area School DistrictDauphin16 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Shamokin Area School DistrictNorthumberland18 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Greenwood School DistrictPerry, Juniata19 mi1.75%$0$1,050
Danville Area School DistrictMontour, Northumberland20 mi1.65%$0 to $52$990 to $1,042
Williams Valley School DistrictDauphin, Schuylkill21 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 9, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.