Marion Center Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Marion Center Area School District, local tax is $810 to $862 a year, depending on which of its 10 municipalities you live in. In Canoe Township it is $810 (1.35% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Indiana County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Marion Center Area School District
$31.15
$810.00 a year in local tax, 1.35% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Canoe Township + Marion Center Area School District) (1.35%) | $31.15 | $810.00 |
| Total local tax | $31.15 | $810.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
A low-income exemption reduces the resident EIT.
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Marion Center Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canoe Township | 1.35% | 1% | None | $810 | Single official source |
| Creekside Borough | 1.35% | 0% | None | $810 | Single official source |
| East Mahoning Township | 1.35% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $862 | Single official source |
| Ernest Borough | 1.35% | 0.5% | None | $810 | Single official source |
| Grant Township | 1.35% | 0.5% | None | $810 | Single official source |
| Marion Center Borough | 1.35% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $862 | Single official source |
| Plumville Borough | 1.35% | 0.5% | None | $810 | Single official source |
| Rayne Township | 1.35% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $862 | Single official source |
| South Mahoning Township | 1.35% | 0.5% | None | $810 | Single official source |
| Washington Township | 1.35% | 0% | None | $810 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Marion Center Area School District share (0.85% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Canoe Township 320401, Creekside Borough 320402, East Mahoning Township 320403, Ernest Borough 320404, Grant Township 320405, Marion Center Borough 320406, Plumville Borough 320407, Rayne Township 320408, South Mahoning Township 320409, Washington Township 320410.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.35% in the Marion Center Area School District (0.85% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Marion Center Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Marion Center Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Canoe Township (1.35% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Canoe Township, you pay $810 a year. Working in Clymer Borough (0% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $862: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Canoe Township + Marion Center Area School District) $810; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Clymer Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Canoe Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $405 | 1.35% |
| $45,000 | $607.50 | 1.35% |
| $60,000 | $810 | 1.35% |
| $80,000 | $1,080 | 1.35% |
| $100,000 | $1,350 | 1.35% |
| $150,000 | $2,025 | 1.35% |
School districts nearest to the Marion Center Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana Area School District | Indiana | 10 mi | 1.25% to 1.26% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
| Penns Manor Area School District | Indiana | 11 mi | 1.25% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
| Punxsutawney Area School District | Jefferson, Indiana | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Homer-Center School District | Indiana | 16 mi | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| Purchase Line School District | Clearfield, Indiana | 17 mi | 1.2% | $10 | $730 |
| Northern Cambria School District | Cambria | 18 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Armstrong School District | Armstrong, Indiana | 18 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Harmony Area School District | Clearfield, Indiana | 19 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| United School District | Indiana | 20 mi | 1.35% | $10 to $52 | $820 to $862 |
| Redbank Valley School District | Clarion, Armstrong | 22 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Apollo-Ridge School District | Armstrong, Indiana | 22 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Blacklick Valley School District | Cambria | 23 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 16, 2025, December 29, 2025, January 3, 2026, January 12, 2026, January 13, 2026, January 14, 2026, January 15, 2026, January 22, 2026, February 3, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.