Penns Manor Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Penns Manor Area School District, local tax is $750 to $802 a year, depending on which of its 3 municipalities you live in. In Cherryhill Township it is $750 (1.25% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Indiana County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Penns Manor Area School District
$28.85
$750.00 a year in local tax, 1.25% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Cherryhill Township + Penns Manor Area School District) (1.25%) | $28.85 | $750.00 |
| Total local tax | $28.85 | $750.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Penns Manor Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherryhill Township | 1.25% | 0.5% | None | $750 | Single official source |
| Clymer Borough | 1.25% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $802 | Single official source |
| Pine Township | 1.25% | 0% | $10 | $760 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Penns Manor Area School District share (0.75% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Cherryhill Township 320501, Clymer Borough 320502, Pine Township 320503.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.25% in the Penns Manor Area School District (0.75% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Penns Manor Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 0.5%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Penns Manor Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Cherryhill Township (1.25% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Cherryhill Township, you pay $750 a year. Working in Buffington Township (0.5% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $802: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Cherryhill Township + Penns Manor Area School District) $750; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Buffington Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Cherryhill Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $375 | 1.25% |
| $45,000 | $562.50 | 1.25% |
| $60,000 | $750 | 1.25% |
| $80,000 | $1,000 | 1.25% |
| $100,000 | $1,250 | 1.25% |
| $150,000 | $1,875 | 1.25% |
School districts nearest to the Penns Manor Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Cambria School District | Cambria | 10 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Marion Center Area School District | Indiana | 11 mi | 1.35% | $0 to $52 | $810 to $862 |
| United School District | Indiana | 11 mi | 1.35% | $10 to $52 | $820 to $862 |
| Blacklick Valley School District | Cambria | 12 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Homer-Center School District | Indiana | 12 mi | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| Indiana Area School District | Indiana | 12 mi | 1.25% to 1.26% | $0 to $52 | $750 to $802 |
| Central Cambria School District | Cambria | 15 mi | 1% | $20 to $52 | $620 to $652 |
| Harmony Area School District | Clearfield, Indiana | 16 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Cambria Heights School District | Cambria | 16 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Purchase Line School District | Clearfield, Indiana | 16 mi | 1.2% | $10 | $730 |
| Conemaugh Valley School District | Cambria | 20 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Greater Johnstown School District | Cambria | 21 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $52 | $652 to $952 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 22, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.