Skip to content
PayByTown

Homer-Center School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Homer-Center School District, local tax is $892 a year: 1.4% earned income tax ($840) plus the $52 Local Services Tax.

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Indiana County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Homer-Center School District

$34.31

$892.00 a year in local tax, 1.49% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Center Township + Homer-Center School District) (1.4%)$32.31$840.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$34.31$892.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

A low-income exemption reduces the resident EIT.

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Homer-Center School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Homer-Center School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Center Township1.4%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$892Single official source
Homer City Borough1.4%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$892Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Homer-Center School District share (0.9% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Center Township 320201, Homer City Borough 320202.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.4% in the Homer-Center School District (0.9% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Homer-Center School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Homer-Center School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Center Township (1.4% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Center Township, you pay $892 a year. Working in Cherryhill Township (0.5% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $840: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Center Township + Homer-Center School District) $840. Your resident rate is at least as high as Cherryhill Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Center Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$4721.57%
$45,000$6821.52%
$60,000$8921.49%
$80,000$1,1721.46%
$100,000$1,4521.45%
$150,000$2,1521.43%

School districts nearest to the Homer-Center School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Indiana Area School DistrictIndiana7 mi1.25% to 1.26%$0 to $52$750 to $802
United School DistrictIndiana9 mi1.35%$10 to $52$820 to $862
River Valley School DistrictIndiana, Westmoreland9 mi1.25%$10 to $52$760 to $802
Penns Manor Area School DistrictIndiana12 mi1.25%$0 to $52$750 to $802
Apollo-Ridge School DistrictArmstrong, Indiana14 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Derry Area School DistrictWestmoreland15 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Marion Center Area School DistrictIndiana16 mi1.35%$0 to $52$810 to $862
Ligonier Valley School DistrictWestmoreland17 mi1%$5 to $52$605 to $652
Blacklick Valley School DistrictCambria17 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Westmont Hilltop School DistrictCambria20 mi1%$52$652
Greater Johnstown School DistrictCambria20 mi1% to 1.5%$52$652 to $952
Ferndale Area School DistrictCambria21 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: January 9, 2026, January 13, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.