Skip to content
PayByTown

River Valley School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the River Valley School District, local tax is $760 to $802 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In Black Lick Township it is $802 (1.25% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Indiana and Westmoreland County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, River Valley School District

$30.85

$802.00 a year in local tax, 1.34% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Black Lick Township + River Valley School District) (1.25%)$28.85$750.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$30.85$802.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each River Valley School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, River Valley School District
MunicipalityCountyResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Black Lick TownshipIndiana1.25%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$802Single official source
Blairsville BoroughIndiana1.25%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$802Single official source
Burrell TownshipIndiana1.25%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$802Single official source
Conemaugh TownshipIndiana1.25%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$802Single official source
Loyalhanna TownshipWestmoreland1.25%0%$52 (waived under $12,000)$802Single official source
Saltsburg BoroughIndiana1.25%1%$10$760Single official source
Young TownshipIndiana1.25%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$802Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + River Valley School District share (0.75% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Black Lick Township 320101, Blairsville Borough 320102, Burrell Township 320103, Conemaugh Township 320104, Loyalhanna Township 320107, Saltsburg Borough 320105, Young Township 320106.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.25% in the River Valley School District (0.75% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The River Valley School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the River Valley School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Black Lick Township (1.25% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Black Lick Township, you pay $802 a year. Working in Burrell Township (0% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $750: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Black Lick Township + River Valley School District) $750. Your resident rate is at least as high as Burrell Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Black Lick Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$4271.42%
$45,000$614.501.37%
$60,000$8021.34%
$80,000$1,0521.32%
$100,000$1,3021.3%
$150,000$1,9271.28%

School districts nearest to the River Valley School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Derry Area School DistrictWestmoreland8 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Apollo-Ridge School DistrictArmstrong, Indiana8 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Homer-Center School DistrictIndiana9 mi1.4%$52$892
Indiana Area School DistrictIndiana13 mi1.25% to 1.26%$0 to $52$750 to $802
Greater Latrobe School DistrictWestmoreland13 mi1% to 1.4%$52$652 to $892
Kiski Area School DistrictWestmoreland, Armstrong14 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Greensburg Salem School DistrictWestmoreland15 mi1% to 1.65%$52$652 to $1,042
Franklin Regional School DistrictWestmoreland15 mi1% to 1.2%$10 to $52$610 to $772
Ligonier Valley School DistrictWestmoreland16 mi1%$5 to $52$605 to $652
United School DistrictIndiana16 mi1.35%$10 to $52$820 to $862
Jeannette City School DistrictWestmoreland18 mi1.4%$52$892
Leechburg Area School DistrictArmstrong, Westmoreland18 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 10, 2025, January 2, 2026, January 7, 2026, January 16, 2026, January 19, 2026, January 21, 2026, March 2, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.